3M Launches Low-Power Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver For QSFP+ Applications

The 3M brand Active Optical QSFP+ Pluggable Transceiver, new from the 3M Electronic Solutions Division, provides designers and managers of structured cabling networks with a low-power, affordably priced interconnect alternative. Operating at 750mW typical, it is among the most energy efficient pluggable transceivers for QSFP+ applications currently available on the market.

The InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA)-certified transceiver terminates MPO/MTP fiber patch cords or jumper cables to connect switches, servers, storage and routers in data centers, high-performance computing (HPC) clusters and other high-throughput networking environments. The transceiver’s industry-standard 12-fiber MPO/MTP interface allows users to plug and unplug the fiber assembly as needed for ease of installation and maintenance.

The Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+ applications from 3M transmits four parallel channels operating at up to 10.5 Gbps each. Utilizing VCSEL-based [not our engine] light-engine technology, the transceiver supports high-speed transmission up to 100 meters over OM3 multimode fiber cable. It is designed to meet the SFF-8436 standard, which is compatible with InfiniBand QDR and 40 Gigabit Ethernet standards (40G BASE-SR4).

The 6B2A series of QSFP+ transceivers are shipped with port plugs to protect the transceiver’s optics, reducing the potential for errors due to dust contamination. An I2C serial interface is incorporated in the design to enable diagnostic functions.

All 3M Active Optical products meet FCC Class B and CE Emissions and Immunity requirements, CDRH/IEC 60825-1 and are *RoHS 2011/65/EU compliant. Learn more about 3M Active Optical products.

Click here for photos.

About 3M Electronic Solutions DivisionESD is a leading provider of advanced electronic thin substrates and sensors, components and comprehensive systems for enhancing and managing electronic signal properties. The products help customers in consumer electronics, touch panels, enterprise and networking, industrial and factory automation, semiconductor and component markets worldwide.

For more information about 3M’s Interconnect solutions, visit: http://www.3Mconnectors.com. Information about 3M Company is available online.

3M is a trademark of 3M Company. All other trademarks listed herein are owned by their respective companies.

If you liked this article you might like

Stock Futures Trade Flat as Balance Sheet Decision From Fed Is Awaited

Crazy Weak U.S. Dollar Will Make These 10 Companies Huge Winners

S&P, Dow Close at Record Highs, Brushing Off Geopolitical Concerns

Stocks Shake Off North Korea and London to Stay in Record Territory

Ridiculously Weak U.S. Dollar Will Make These 10 Companies Huge Winners