Avago Technologies Demonstrates New Quad-Channel Long-Reach 10G Ethernet QSFP+ Transceiver At INTEROP 2013

SAN JOSE, Calif. and SINGAPORE, May 7, 2013 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Avago Technologies (Nasdaq:AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications, today announced the interoperability demonstration of its new quad-channel single-mode 10G Ethernet QSFP+ optical transceiver, the Avago QSFP+ eSM4 solution. The demonstration will be in the Ethernet Alliance's booth at the INTEROP 2013 exhibition in Las Vegas, Nevada from May 7 th to 9 th. Attendees will experience first-hand live traffic streams of four 10GBASE-LR data channels independently transmitted over four 10km single-mode fiber cables. The transceiver is also compliant to the XLPPI electrical interface specs per IEEE 802.3ba 40G Ethernet standard supporting 40G Ethernet aggregate links in addition to 10G Ethernet links.

"Avago is excited to be part of the Ethernet Alliance's interoperability demonstrations of 10G Ethernet at the INTEROP 2013," said Philip Gadd, vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago. "The new QSFP+ eSM4 solution demonstrates Avago's continued commitment to addressing the needs of high density long-reach 10G Ethernet applications."

About Avago Technologies

Avago Technologies is a leading designer, developer and global supplier of a broad range of analog, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems with a focus in III-V compound semiconductor design and processing. Backed by an extensive portfolio of intellectual property including approximately 4,200 patents and pending applications, Avago products serve three primary target markets: wireless communications, wired infrastructure, and industrial and other. Avago has a global employee presence and heritage of technical innovation dating back 50 years to its Hewlett-Packard roots. For more information, visit Avago's website: www.avagotech.com.

Follow Avago on Twitter at http://twitter.com/Avagotech and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/Avagotech .

Avago, Avago Technologies, and the A logo are trademarks of Avago Technologies. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

If you liked this article you might like

Wall Street Deflates in Pullback After Fed Excitement, No Records for Dow

Markets Recede From All-Time Highs on Tech Selloff

Tech Sector Sits at Bottom of Wall Street as Apple Continues Its Slide