Cimarex Energy Co

Find Ratings Reports
XEC : NYSE : Basic Materials
$107.3 up 0.05 | 0.047%
Today's Range: 106.88 - 108.23
Avg. Daily Volume: 1141100.0
09/19/17 - 3:11 PM ET

Financial Analysis


CIMAREX ENERGY CO's gross profit margin for the second quarter of its fiscal year 2017 has significantly increased when compared to the same period a year ago. The company grew its sales and net income significantly quarter versus same quarter a year prior, and was able to outpace the average competitor in the industry when comparing revenue growth, but not when comparing net income growth. CIMAREX ENERGY CO has strong liquidity. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 1.63 which shows the ability to cover short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has decreased from the same period last year.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has remained virtually unchanged only decreasing by 1.49% from the same quarter last year. The key liquidity measurements indicate that the company is unlikely to face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q2 FY17 Q2 FY16
Net Sales ($mil)495.34325.31
EBITDA ($mil)283.07-186.54
EBIT ($mil)174.23-290.38
Net Income ($mil)97.26-214.45


Balance Sheet Q2 FY17 Q2 FY16
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)519.6641.74
Total Assets ($mil)4562.984531.82
Total Debt ($mil)1486.11486.8
Equity ($mil)2311.762346.8


Profitability Q2 FY17 Q2 FY16
Gross Profit Margin61.14-50.76
EBITDA Margin57.14-57.34
Operating Margin35.17-89.26
Sales Turnover0.370.28
Return on Assets6.04-40.59
Return on Equity11.93-78.39
Debt Q2 FY17 Q2 FY16
Current Ratio1.762.28
Debt/Capital0.390.39
Interest Expense20.120.82
Interest Coverage8.67-13.94


Share Data Q2 FY17 Q2 FY16
Shares outstanding (mil)95.3494.99
Div / share0.080.08
EPS1.02-2.31
Book value / share24.2524.71
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume1151191.01145885.0

Valuation


HOLD. The current P/E ratio indicates a significant discount compared to an average of 54.14 for the Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels industry and a significant premium compared to the S&P 500 average of 24.88. Conducting a second comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 4.40 indicates a premium versus the S&P 500 average of 3.10 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 475.26. The price-to-sales ratio is well above both the S&P 500 average and the industry average, indicating a premium. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, CIMAREX ENERGY CO proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
XEC 36.54 Peers 54.14   XEC 11.42 Peers 11.41

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

XEC is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Average. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

XEC is trading at a valuation on par to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
XEC 20.80 Peers 53.05   XEC NM Peers 0.57

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

XEC is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Neutral. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

XEC's negative PEG ratio makes this valuation measure meaningless.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
XEC 4.40 Peers 475.26   XEC 114.75 Peers 184.28

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

XEC is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, XEC is expected to significantly trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
XEC 5.98 Peers 2.13   XEC 35.09 Peers 21.12

Premium. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

XEC is trading at a significant premium to its industry.

 

Higher. A sales growth rate that exceeds the industry implies that a company is gaining market share.

XEC has a sales growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades