Vasco Data Security International Inc

Find Ratings Reports
VDSI : NASDAQ : Technology
$18.71 | %
Today's Range: 18.61 - 19.19
Avg. Daily Volume: 294,100
08/26/16 - 4:00 PM ET

Financial Analysis


VASCO DATA SEC INTL INC's gross profit margin for the second quarter of its fiscal year 2016 has increased when compared to the same period a year ago. Sales and net income have dropped, although the growth in revenues underperformed the average competitor within the industry, the net income growth did not. VASCO DATA SEC INTL INC is extremely liquid. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 2.89 which clearly shows the ability to cover any short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has decreased from the same period last year.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has increased by 9.56% from the same quarter last year. Overall, the key liquidity measurements indicate that the company is very unlikely to face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Net Sales ($mil)54.2965.39
EBITDA ($mil)6.0417.21
EBIT ($mil)3.3915.75
Net Income ($mil)2.8313.85


Balance Sheet Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)135.75157.01
Total Assets ($mil)314.12271.52
Total Debt ($mil)0.00.0
Equity ($mil)254.58232.37


Profitability Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Gross Profit Margin71.7959.39
EBITDA Margin11.1226.32
Operating Margin6.2324.09
Sales Turnover0.670.9
Return on Assets6.2618.62
Return on Equity7.7321.39
Debt Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Current Ratio3.335.92
Debt/Capital0.00.0
Interest Expense0.00.0
Interest Coverage0.00.0


Share Data Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Shares outstanding (mil)40.239.79
Div / share0.00.0
EPS0.070.35
Book value / share6.335.84
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume293585.0385803.0

Valuation


BUY. The current P/E ratio indicates a significant discount compared to an average of 59.58 for the Software industry and a significant premium compared to the S&P 500 average of 25.13. To use another comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 3.00 indicates valuation on par with the S&P 500 average of 2.82 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 7.52. The price-to-sales ratio is well above the S&P 500 average, but well below the industry average. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, VASCO DATA SEC INTL INC proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
VDSI 38.04 Peers 59.58   VDSI 11.97 Peers 23.28

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

VDSI is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

VDSI is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
VDSI 37.29 Peers 33.35   VDSI NM Peers 0.85

Premium. A higher price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a more expensive stock or higher future growth expectations.

VDSI is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 

Neutral. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

VDSI's negative PEG ratio makes this valuation measure meaningless.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
VDSI 3.00 Peers 7.52   VDSI -60.00 Peers 27.93

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

VDSI is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, VDSI is expected to significantly trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
VDSI 3.61 Peers 5.94   VDSI -13.69 Peers 5.44

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

VDSI is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

VDSI significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades