United Continental Holdings Inc

Find Ratings Reports
UAL : NYSE : Services
$78.94 -0.09 | -0.11%
Today's Range: 78.58 - 79.73
Avg. Daily Volume: 4492300.0
05/24/17 - 4:00 PM ET

Financial Analysis


UNITED CONTINENTAL HLDGS INC's gross profit margin for the first quarter of its fiscal year 2017 has decreased when compared to the same period a year ago. Even though sales increased, the net income has decreased. UNITED CONTINENTAL HLDGS INC has very weak liquidity. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 0.46 which clearly shows a lack of ability to cover short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has increased from the same period last year.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has increased by 7.76% from the same quarter last year. The key liquidity measurements indicate that the company is in a position in which financial difficulties could develop in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Net Sales ($mil)8420.08195.0
EBITDA ($mil)847.01318.0
EBIT ($mil)329.0839.0
Net Income ($mil)96.0313.0


Balance Sheet Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)4379.03972.0
Total Assets ($mil)41445.040373.0
Total Debt ($mil)12843.011606.0
Equity ($mil)8449.07840.0


Profitability Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Gross Profit Margin25.8831.2
EBITDA Margin10.0516.08
Operating Margin3.9110.24
Sales Turnover0.890.93
Return on Assets4.9317.69
Return on Equity24.2191.13
Debt Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Current Ratio0.610.54
Debt/Capital0.60.6
Interest Expense150.0159.0
Interest Coverage2.195.28


Share Data Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Shares outstanding (mil)311.13339.31
Div / share0.00.0
EPS0.310.88
Book value / share27.1623.11
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume4381627.03413157.0

Valuation


BUY. This stock's P/E ratio indicates a discount compared to an average of 15.95 for the Airlines industry and a significant discount compared to the S&P 500 average of 25.02. To use another comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 2.80 indicates valuation on par with the S&P 500 average of 3.00 and a discount versus the industry average of 3.66. The price-to-sales ratio is well below both the S&P 500 average and the industry average, indicating a discount. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, UNITED CONTINENTAL HLDGS INC proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
UAL 11.95 Peers 15.95   UAL 4.80 Peers 6.98

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

UAL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

UAL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
UAL 8.89 Peers 15.98   UAL 3.48 Peers 2.25

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

UAL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Premium. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

UAL trades at a significant premium to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
UAL 2.80 Peers 3.66   UAL -66.67 Peers -13.49

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

UAL is trading at a discount to its peers.

 

Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, UAL is expected to significantly trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
UAL 0.64 Peers 1.36   UAL -1.79 Peers 2.98

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

UAL is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

UAL significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades