Ryanair Holdings PLC

Find Ratings Reports
RYAAY : NASDAQ : Services
$84.91 up 0.31 | 0.37%
Today's Range: 84.78 - 84.95
Avg. Daily Volume: 313800.0
01/23/17 - 9:50 AM ET

Financial Analysis


RYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC's gross profit margin for the second quarter of its fiscal year 2016 has increased when compared to the same period a year ago. Even though sales increased, the net income has decreased. RYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC has strong liquidity. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 1.68 which shows the ability to cover short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has decreased from the same period last year, indicating deteriorating cash flow.

At the same time, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has remained virtually unchanged only increasing by 3.76% from the same quarter last year. The key liquidity measurements indicate that the company is unlikely to face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Net Sales ($mil)2781.442666.14
EBITDA ($mil)1321.511206.93
EBIT ($mil)1176.981085.29
Net Income ($mil)1030.281295.66


Balance Sheet Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)4388.335800.56
Total Assets ($mil)12455.8613235.45
Total Debt ($mil)4301.684711.14
Equity ($mil)5246.695056.16


Profitability Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Gross Profit Margin51.048.37
EBITDA Margin47.5145.26
Operating Margin42.3240.71
Sales Turnover0.610.46
Return on Assets12.1911.3
Return on Equity28.9529.58
Debt Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Current Ratio1.852.08
Debt/Capital0.450.48
Interest Expense21.6719.55
Interest Coverage54.3155.52


Share Data Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Shares outstanding (mil)250.84263.85
Div / share0.00.0
EPS4.094.86
Book value / share20.9219.16
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume312604.0430633.0

Valuation


BUY. The current P/E ratio indicates a premium compared to an average of 10.83 for the Airlines industry and a significant discount compared to the S&P 500 average of 25.41. For additional comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 4.04 indicates a premium versus the S&P 500 average of 2.83 and a premium versus the industry average of 3.66. The price-to-sales ratio is well above both the S&P 500 average and the industry average, indicating a premium. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, RYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC proves to trade at a premium to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
RYAAY 14.15 Peers 10.83   RYAAY 10.80 Peers 6.84

Premium. A higher P/E ratio than its peers can signify a more expensive stock or higher growth expectations.

RYAAY is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 

Premium. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

RYAAY is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
RYAAY 13.37 Peers 15.81   RYAAY NM Peers 1.76

Average. An average price-to-projected earnings ratio can signify an industry neutral stock price and average future growth expectations.

RYAAY is trading at a valuation on par with its peers.

 

Neutral. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

RYAAY's negative PEG ratio makes this valuation measure meaningless.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
RYAAY 4.04 Peers 3.66   RYAAY 6.60 Peers 2.00

Premium. A higher price-to-book ratio makes a stock less attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

RYAAY is trading at a premium to its peers.

 

Higher. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

RYAAY is expected to have an earnings growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
RYAAY 2.80 Peers 1.26   RYAAY 23.90 Peers 2.49

Premium. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

RYAAY is trading at a significant premium to its industry.

 

Higher. A sales growth rate that exceeds the industry implies that a company is gaining market share.

RYAAY has a sales growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades