Ryanair Holdings PLC

Find Ratings Reports
RYAAY : NASDAQ : Services
$106.035 -0.34 | -0.31%
Today's Range: 105.705 - 106.55
Avg. Daily Volume: 243800.0
09/22/17 - 3:32 PM ET

Financial Analysis


RYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC's gross profit margin for the first quarter of its fiscal year 2017 has increased when compared to the same period a year ago. The company managed to grow both sales and net income at a faster pace than the average competitor in its industry this quarter as compared to the same quarter a year ago. RYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC has average liquidity. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 1.30 which shows that technically this company has the ability to cover short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has increased from the same period last year, indicating improving cash flow.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has increased by 18.20% from the same quarter last year. Together, the key liquidity measurements indicate that it is relatively unlikely that the company will face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Net Sales ($mil)2179.841861.54
EBITDA ($mil)683.75477.02
EBIT ($mil)525.14338.46
Net Income ($mil)453.13281.87


Balance Sheet Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)4777.444527.31
Total Assets ($mil)13712.0312395.11
Total Debt ($mil)4884.934348.15
Equity ($mil)4869.994120.12


Profitability Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Gross Profit Margin36.6330.82
EBITDA Margin31.3625.62
Operating Margin24.0918.18
Sales Turnover0.540.6
Return on Assets11.5114.39
Return on Equity32.4243.3
Debt Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Current Ratio1.381.38
Debt/Capital0.50.51
Interest Expense20.3123.17
Interest Coverage25.8514.61


Share Data Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Shares outstanding (mil)241.4250.88
Div / share0.00.0
EPS1.851.1
Book value / share20.1716.42
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume241688.0218070.0

Valuation


BUY. This stock's P/E ratio indicates a premium compared to an average of 12.52 for the Airlines industry and a discount compared to the S&P 500 average of 24.97. For additional comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 5.30 indicates a significant premium versus the S&P 500 average of 3.11 and a significant premium versus the industry average of 3.49. The price-to-sales ratio is well above both the S&P 500 average and the industry average, indicating a premium. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, RYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC proves to trade at a premium to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
RYAAY 16.90 Peers 12.52   RYAAY 12.17 Peers 7.09

Premium. A higher P/E ratio than its peers can signify a more expensive stock or higher growth expectations.

RYAAY is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 

Premium. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

RYAAY is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
RYAAY 13.38 Peers 17.81   RYAAY 0.57 Peers 1.84

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

RYAAY is trading at a discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

RYAAY trades at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
RYAAY 5.30 Peers 3.49   RYAAY -6.11 Peers -12.28

Premium. A higher price-to-book ratio makes a stock less attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

RYAAY is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 

Higher. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

RYAAY is expected to have an earnings growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
RYAAY 3.48 Peers 1.34   RYAAY -0.44 Peers 5.24

Premium. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

RYAAY is trading at a significant premium to its industry.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

RYAAY significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades