NetEase Inc

Find Ratings Reports
NTES : NASDAQ : Technology
$247.42 | %
Today's Range: 245.82 - 249.90
Avg. Daily Volume: 1,225,400
09/23/16 - 4:00 PM ET

Financial Analysis


NETEASE INC's gross profit margin for the second quarter of its fiscal year 2016 has decreased when compared to the same period a year ago. The company has grown sales and net income significantly, outpacing the average growth rates of competitors within its industry. NETEASE INC is extremely liquid. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 2.51 which clearly shows the ability to cover any short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has decreased from the same period last year, indicating deteriorating cash flow.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has increased by 18.60% from the same quarter last year. Overall, the key liquidity measurements indicate that the company is very unlikely to face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Net Sales ($mil)1310.57736.66
EBITDA ($mil)456.63240.76
EBIT ($mil)445.37233.9
Net Income ($mil)398.0229.7


Balance Sheet Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)4455.764213.91
Total Assets ($mil)6886.225645.44
Total Debt ($mil)349.23345.12
Equity ($mil)4923.774151.39


Profitability Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Gross Profit Margin59.8763.23
EBITDA Margin34.8432.68
Operating Margin33.9831.75
Sales Turnover0.690.42
Return on Assets20.1214.62
Return on Equity28.1419.88
Debt Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Current Ratio2.883.46
Debt/Capital0.070.08
Interest Expense0.00.0
Interest Coverage0.00.0


Share Data Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Shares outstanding (mil)131.48130.72
Div / share0.730.39
EPS3.021.74
Book value / share37.4531.76
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume1173073.01282781.0

Valuation


BUY. The current P/E ratio indicates a significant discount compared to an average of 37.83 for the Internet Software & Services industry and a discount compared to the S&P 500 average of 24.84. Conducting a second comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 6.35 indicates a significant premium versus the S&P 500 average of 2.78 and a premium versus the industry average of 5.70. The price-to-sales ratio is well above the S&P 500 average, but well below the industry average. The valuation analysis reveals that, NETEASE INC seems to be trading at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
NTES 22.69 Peers 37.83   NTES NA Peers 24.67

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

NTES is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Neutral. The P/CF ratio is the stock’s price divided by the sum of the company's cash flow from operations. It is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

Ratio not available.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
NTES 2.52 Peers 23.97   NTES 0.02 Peers 0.22

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

NTES is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

NTES trades at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
NTES 6.35 Peers 5.70   NTES 67.14 Peers 37.11

Premium. A higher price-to-book ratio makes a stock less attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

NTES is trading at a premium to its peers.

 

Higher. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

NTES is expected to have an earnings growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
NTES 6.61 Peers 9.22   NTES 98.10 Peers 28.26

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

NTES is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Higher. A sales growth rate that exceeds the industry implies that a company is gaining market share.

NTES has a sales growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades