Lululemon Athletica Inc

Find Ratings Reports
LULU : NASDAQ : Consumer Goods
$61.47 0.0 | 0.0%
Today's Range: 60.42 - 61.91
Avg. Daily Volume: 3019300.0
07/27/17 - 4:00 PM ET

Financial Analysis


LULULEMON ATHLETICA INC's gross profit margin for the first quarter of its fiscal year 2017 has increased when compared to the same period a year ago. Even though sales increased, the net income has decreased. LULULEMON ATHLETICA INC is extremely liquid. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 3.44 which clearly shows the ability to cover any short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has increased from the same period last year.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has increased by 18.61% from the same quarter last year. Overall, the key liquidity measurements indicate that the company is very unlikely to face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Net Sales ($mil)520.31495.52
EBITDA ($mil)86.3476.77
EBIT ($mil)63.1757.59
Net Income ($mil)31.2545.34


Balance Sheet Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)698.29550.05
Total Assets ($mil)1609.331401.66
Total Debt ($mil)0.00.0
Equity ($mil)1347.691136.23


Profitability Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Gross Profit Margin54.8752.13
EBITDA Margin16.5915.49
Operating Margin12.1411.62
Sales Turnover1.471.52
Return on Assets17.9718.8
Return on Equity21.4623.19
Debt Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Current Ratio5.54.8
Debt/Capital0.00.0
Interest Expense0.00.0
Interest Coverage0.00.0


Share Data Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Shares outstanding (mil)136.91137.16
Div / share0.00.0
EPS0.230.33
Book value / share9.848.28
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume3055504.03199323.0

Valuation


BUY. The current P/E ratio indicates a discount compared to an average of 29.44 for the Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods industry and a premium compared to the S&P 500 average of 24.66. Conducting a second comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 6.21 indicates a significant premium versus the S&P 500 average of 3.07 and a premium versus the industry average of 5.73. The price-to-sales ratio is well above both the S&P 500 average and the industry average, indicating a premium.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
LULU 28.96 Peers 29.44   LULU 22.96 Peers 14.07

Average. An average P/E ratio can signify an industry neutral price for a stock and an average growth expectation.

LULU is trading at a valuation on par with its peers.

 

Premium. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

LULU is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
LULU 23.06 Peers 20.98   LULU 4.93 Peers 2.16

Premium. A higher price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a more expensive stock or higher future growth expectations.

LULU is trading at a premium to its peers.

 

Premium. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

LULU trades at a significant premium to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
LULU 6.21 Peers 5.73   LULU 11.05 Peers 12.43

Average. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

LULU is trading at a valuation on par with its peers.

 

Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, LULU is expected to trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
LULU 3.53 Peers 2.24   LULU 11.09 Peers 16.73

Premium. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

LULU is trading at a significant premium to its industry.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

LULU significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades