Lululemon Athletica Inc

Find Ratings Reports
LULU : NASDAQ : Consumer Goods
$57.77 | %
Today's Range: 0.00 - 0.00
Avg. Daily Volume: 2,240,000
10/20/16 - 4:00 PM ET

Financial Analysis

LULULEMON ATHLETICA INC's gross profit margin for the second quarter of its fiscal year 2016 has increased when compared to the same period a year ago. The company managed to grow both sales and net income at a faster pace than the average competitor in its industry this quarter as compared to the same quarter a year ago. LULULEMON ATHLETICA INC is extremely liquid. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 2.76 which clearly shows the ability to cover any short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has decreased from the same period last year.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has increased by 5.54% from the same quarter last year. Overall, the key liquidity measurements indicate that the company is very unlikely to face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit

Income Statement Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Net Sales ($mil)514.52453.01
EBITDA ($mil)94.4683.27
EBIT ($mil)73.9666.58
Net Income ($mil)53.6347.67

Balance Sheet Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)535.35541.26
Total Assets ($mil)1415.51294.22
Total Debt ($mil)0.00.0
Equity ($mil)1156.21095.47

Profitability Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Gross Profit Margin53.3850.49
EBITDA Margin18.3518.38
Operating Margin14.3714.7
Sales Turnover1.551.47
Return on Assets19.0420.61
Return on Equity23.3124.35
Debt Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Current Ratio4.886.2
Interest Expense0.00.0
Interest Coverage0.00.0

Share Data Q2 FY16 Q2 FY15
Shares outstanding (mil)137.04140.94
Div / share0.00.0
Book value / share8.447.77
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume2158722.01986836.0


BUY. LULULEMON ATHLETICA INC's P/E ratio indicates a premium compared to an average of 24.69 for the Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods industry and a premium compared to the S&P 500 average of 24.54. Conducting a second comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 6.83 indicates a significant premium versus the S&P 500 average of 2.72 and a premium versus the industry average of 5.67. The price-to-sales ratio is well above both the S&P 500 average and the industry average, indicating a premium. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, LULULEMON ATHLETICA INC proves to trade at a premium to investment alternatives within the industry.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
LULU 29.54 Peers 24.69   LULU 21.51 Peers 33.01

Premium. A higher P/E ratio than its peers can signify a more expensive stock or higher growth expectations.

LULU is trading at a premium to its peers.


Discount. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

LULU is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
LULU 22.77 Peers 21.08   LULU 2.23 Peers 2.48

Premium. A higher price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a more expensive stock or higher future growth expectations.

LULU is trading at a significant premium to its peers.


Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

LULU trades at a discount to its peers.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
LULU 6.83 Peers 5.67   LULU 3.72 Peers 6.46

Premium. A higher price-to-book ratio makes a stock less attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

LULU is trading at a premium to its peers.


Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, LULU is expected to significantly trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
LULU 3.60 Peers 2.36   LULU 15.56 Peers 8.14

Premium. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

LULU is trading at a significant premium to its industry.


Higher. A sales growth rate that exceeds the industry implies that a company is gaining market share.

LULU has a sales growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.



Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades