INTC : NASDAQ : Technology
$35.01 | %
Today's Range: 34.99 - 35.31
Avg. Daily Volume: 2.18619E7
08/18/17 - 4:00 PM ET

Financial Analysis


INTEL CORP's gross profit margin for the second quarter of its fiscal year 2017 is essentially unchanged when compared to the same period a year ago. Sales and net income have grown, and although the growth in revenues has outpaced the average competitor within the industry, the net income growth has not. INTEL CORP has strong liquidity. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 1.67 which shows the ability to cover short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has increased from the same period last year, indicating improving cash flow.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has increased by 11.63% from the same quarter last year. The key liquidity measurements indicate that the company is unlikely to face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q2 FY17 Q2 FY16
Net Sales ($mil)14763.013533.0
EBITDA ($mil)5843.04810.0
EBIT ($mil)3855.02893.0
Net Income ($mil)2808.01330.0


Balance Sheet Q2 FY17 Q2 FY16
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)25929.017689.0
Total Assets ($mil)122107.0109831.0
Total Debt ($mil)31972.028598.0
Equity ($mil)69499.062257.0


Profitability Q2 FY17 Q2 FY16
Gross Profit Margin74.8473.61
EBITDA Margin39.5735.54
Operating Margin26.1121.38
Sales Turnover0.510.52
Return on Assets10.419.19
Return on Equity18.2916.21
Debt Q2 FY17 Q2 FY16
Current Ratio2.161.67
Debt/Capital0.320.31
Interest Expense225.0211.0
Interest Coverage17.1313.71


Share Data Q2 FY17 Q2 FY16
Shares outstanding (mil)4699.04728.0
Div / share0.270.26
EPS0.580.27
Book value / share14.7913.17
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume2.182724E72.2994152E7

Valuation


BUY. INTEL CORP's P/E ratio indicates a significant discount compared to an average of 32.34 for the Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment industry and a significant discount compared to the S&P 500 average of 24.31. To use another comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 2.44 indicates a discount versus the S&P 500 average of 3.03 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 5.26. The price-to-sales ratio is well above the S&P 500 average, but well below the industry average. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, INTEL CORP proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
INTC 13.85 Peers 32.34   INTC 7.58 Peers 18.74

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

INTC is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

INTC is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
INTC 11.64 Peers 21.20   INTC 0.33 Peers 1.19

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

INTC is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

INTC trades at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
INTC 2.44 Peers 5.26   INTC 26.08 Peers 51.58

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

INTC is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, INTC is expected to significantly trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
INTC 2.75 Peers 5.04   INTC 9.00 Peers 26.68

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

INTC is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

INTC significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades