Foot Locker Inc

Find Ratings Reports
FL : NYSE : Consumer Goods
$48.57 | %
Today's Range: 0.0 - 0.0
Avg. Daily Volume: 3819000.0
08/16/17 - 4:06 PM ET

Financial Analysis


FOOT LOCKER INC's gross profit margin for the first quarter of its fiscal year 2017 is essentially unchanged when compared to the same period a year ago. Even though sales increased, the net income has decreased, representing a decrease to the bottom line.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has increased by 5.49% from the same quarter last year.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Net Sales ($mil)2001.01987.0
EBITDA ($mil)309.0339.0
EBIT ($mil)268.0300.0
Net Income ($mil)180.0191.0


Balance Sheet Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)1050.01062.0
Total Assets ($mil)3877.03758.0
Total Debt ($mil)127.0129.0
Equity ($mil)2822.02675.0


Profitability Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Gross Profit Margin33.9835.03
EBITDA Margin15.4417.06
Operating Margin13.3915.1
Sales Turnover2.011.99
Return on Assets16.8414.58
Return on Equity23.1320.48
Debt Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Current Ratio4.94.48
Debt/Capital0.040.05
Interest Expense3.03.0
Interest Coverage89.33100.0


Share Data Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Shares outstanding (mil)131.3135.99
Div / share0.310.28
EPS1.361.39
Book value / share21.4919.67
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume3905726.01856330.0

Valuation


HOLD. FOOT LOCKER INC's P/E ratio indicates a significant discount compared to an average of 21.45 for the Specialty Retail industry and a significant discount compared to the S&P 500 average of 24.31. To use another comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 2.28 indicates a discount versus the S&P 500 average of 3.03 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 21.61. The price-to-sales ratio is well below both the S&P 500 average and the industry average, indicating a discount. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, FOOT LOCKER INC proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
FL 10.04 Peers 21.45   FL 8.38 Peers 13.40

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
FL 8.93 Peers 18.42   FL 2.35 Peers 1.72

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Premium. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

FL trades at a significant premium to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
FL 2.28 Peers 21.61   FL 24.11 Peers 10.33

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Higher. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

FL is expected to have an earnings growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
FL 0.83 Peers 1.42   FL 3.96 Peers 5.74

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

FL significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades