Foot Locker Inc

Find Ratings Reports
FL : NYSE : Consumer Goods
$69.14 | %
Today's Range: 68.53 - 69.477
Avg. Daily Volume: 1888600.0
01/20/17 - 4:02 PM ET

Financial Analysis


FOOT LOCKER INC's gross profit margin for the third quarter of its fiscal year 2016 is essentially unchanged when compared to the same period a year ago. The company managed to grow both sales and net income at a faster pace than the average competitor in its industry this quarter as compared to the same quarter a year ago.

At the same time, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has remained virtually unchanged only increasing by 3.37% from the same quarter last year.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q3 FY16 Q3 FY15
Net Sales ($mil)1886.01794.0
EBITDA ($mil)274.0256.0
EBIT ($mil)234.0218.0
Net Income ($mil)157.080.0


Balance Sheet Q3 FY16 Q3 FY15
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)865.0878.0
Total Assets ($mil)3694.03695.0
Total Debt ($mil)128.0131.0
Equity ($mil)2633.02547.0


Profitability Q3 FY16 Q3 FY15
Gross Profit Margin33.9333.84
EBITDA Margin14.5214.26
Operating Margin12.4112.15
Sales Turnover2.071.98
Return on Assets17.1314.31
Return on Equity24.0420.76
Debt Q3 FY16 Q3 FY15
Current Ratio4.643.77
Debt/Capital0.050.05
Interest Expense3.03.0
Interest Coverage78.072.67


Share Data Q3 FY16 Q3 FY15
Shares outstanding (mil)132.36138.56
Div / share0.280.25
EPS1.170.57
Book value / share19.8918.38
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume1827026.01880174.0

Valuation


BUY. This stock's P/E ratio indicates a discount compared to an average of 22.21 for the Specialty Retail industry and a significant discount compared to the S&P 500 average of 25.49. Conducting a second comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 3.54 indicates a premium versus the S&P 500 average of 2.84 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 14.02. The current price-to-sales ratio is well below the S&P 500 average and is also below the industry average, indicating a discount. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, FOOT LOCKER INC proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
FL 15.16 Peers 22.21   FL 11.96 Peers 13.98

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

FL is trading at a discount to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
FL 13.32 Peers 21.03   FL 0.62 Peers 2.04

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

FL trades at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
FL 3.54 Peers 14.02   FL 25.06 Peers -15.95

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Higher. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

FL is expected to have an earnings growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
FL 1.22 Peers 1.49   FL 4.70 Peers 7.65

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

FL is trading at a discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

FL significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades