Foot Locker Inc

Find Ratings Reports
FL : NYSE : Consumer Goods
$59.11 -0.07 | -0.12%
Today's Range: 58.93 - 59.51
Avg. Daily Volume: 2,562,600
07/25/16 - 12:26 PM ET

Financial Analysis


FOOT LOCKER INC's gross profit margin for the first quarter of its fiscal year 2016 is essentially unchanged when compared to the same period a year ago. Sales and net income have grown, and although the growth in revenues has outpaced the average competitor within the industry, the net income growth has not.

At the same time, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has remained virtually unchanged only increasing by 4.69% from the same quarter last year.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q1 FY16 Q1 FY15
Net Sales ($mil)1987.01916.0
EBITDA ($mil)339.0325.0
EBIT ($mil)300.0290.0
Net Income ($mil)191.0184.0


Balance Sheet Q1 FY16 Q1 FY15
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)1062.0986.0
Total Assets ($mil)3758.03631.0
Total Debt ($mil)129.0133.0
Equity ($mil)2675.02555.0


Profitability Q1 FY16 Q1 FY15
Gross Profit Margin35.0334.97
EBITDA Margin17.0616.96
Operating Margin15.115.14
Sales Turnover1.991.98
Return on Assets14.5814.92
Return on Equity20.4821.21
Debt Q1 FY16 Q1 FY15
Current Ratio4.483.58
Debt/Capital0.050.05
Interest Expense3.03.0
Interest Coverage100.096.67


Share Data Q1 FY16 Q1 FY15
Shares outstanding (mil)135.99139.74
Div / share0.280.25
EPS1.391.29
Book value / share19.6718.28
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume2560769.03224694.0

Valuation


BUY. This stock's P/E ratio indicates a discount compared to an average of 24.35 for the Specialty Retail industry and a significant discount compared to the S&P 500 average of 25.05. To use another comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 2.98 indicates valuation on par with the S&P 500 average of 2.81 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 13.96. The current price-to-sales ratio is well below the S&P 500 average and is also below the industry average, indicating a discount. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, FOOT LOCKER INC proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
FL 14.88 Peers 24.35   FL 10.71 Peers 15.74

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
FL 11.31 Peers 20.26   FL 0.65 Peers 2.04

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

FL trades at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
FL 2.98 Peers 13.96   FL 5.06 Peers -3.13

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Higher. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

FL is expected to have an earnings growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
FL 1.07 Peers 1.56   FL 3.94 Peers 8.06

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

FL significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades