Five Below Inc

Find Ratings Reports
FIVE : NASDAQ : Services
$52.73 up 0.1 | 0.19%
Today's Range: 52.36 - 53.65
Avg. Daily Volume: 1162400.0
05/22/17 - 4:00 PM ET

Financial Analysis


FIVE BELOW INC's gross profit margin for the fourth quarter of its fiscal year 2016 is essentially unchanged when compared to the same period a year ago. Sales and net income have grown, and although the growth in revenues has outpaced the average competitor within the industry, the net income growth has not. FIVE BELOW INC has average liquidity. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 1.32 which shows that technically this company has the ability to cover short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has increased from the same period last year, indicating improving cash flow.

At the same time, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has greatly increased by 35.55% from the same quarter last year. Together, the key liquidity measurements indicate that it is relatively unlikely that the company will face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q4 FY16 Q4 FY15
Net Sales ($mil)388.09326.35
EBITDA ($mil)86.0573.47
EBIT ($mil)78.8767.37
Net Income ($mil)49.7942.0


Balance Sheet Q4 FY16 Q4 FY15
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)153.8899.42
Total Assets ($mil)500.54393.29
Total Debt ($mil)0.00.0
Equity ($mil)331.41244.48


Profitability Q4 FY16 Q4 FY15
Gross Profit Margin41.0840.5
EBITDA Margin22.1722.51
Operating Margin20.3220.64
Sales Turnover2.02.12
Return on Assets14.3514.66
Return on Equity21.6723.59
Debt Q4 FY16 Q4 FY15
Current Ratio2.922.59
Debt/Capital0.00.0
Interest Expense0.00.0
Interest Coverage0.00.0


Share Data Q4 FY16 Q4 FY15
Shares outstanding (mil)54.9154.59
Div / share0.00.0
EPS0.90.77
Book value / share6.044.48
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume1154930.01367726.0

Valuation


BUY. FIVE BELOW INC's P/E ratio indicates a significant premium compared to an average of 24.15 for the Specialty Retail industry and a significant premium compared to the S&P 500 average of 25.02. To use another comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 8.74 indicates a significant premium versus the S&P 500 average of 3.00 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 21.43. The price-to-sales ratio is well above both the S&P 500 average and the industry average, indicating a premium. The valuation analysis reveals that, FIVE BELOW INC seems to be trading at a premium to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
FIVE 40.58 Peers 24.15   FIVE 27.16 Peers 14.62

Premium. A higher P/E ratio than its peers can signify a more expensive stock or higher growth expectations.

FIVE is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 

Premium. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

FIVE is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
FIVE 27.62 Peers 19.20   FIVE 1.82 Peers 1.71

Premium. A higher price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a more expensive stock or higher future growth expectations.

FIVE is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 

Average. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

FIVE trades at a valuation on par to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
FIVE 8.74 Peers 21.43   FIVE 22.64 Peers 35.40

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

FIVE is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, FIVE is expected to significantly trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
FIVE 2.90 Peers 1.54   FIVE 20.24 Peers 7.04

Premium. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

FIVE is trading at a significant premium to its industry.

 

Higher. A sales growth rate that exceeds the industry implies that a company is gaining market share.

FIVE has a sales growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades