EPAM Systems Inc

Find Ratings Reports
EPAM : NYSE : Technology
$62.41 up 0.4 | 0.65%
Today's Range: 62.1 - 63.1
Avg. Daily Volume: 394900.0
12/05/16 - 2:15 PM ET

Financial Analysis


EPAM SYSTEMS INC's gross profit margin for the third quarter of its fiscal year 2016 is essentially unchanged when compared to the same period a year ago. The company managed to grow both sales and net income at a faster pace than the average competitor in its industry this quarter as compared to the same quarter a year ago. EPAM SYSTEMS INC is extremely liquid. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 4.91 which clearly shows the ability to cover any short-term cash needs. EPAM managed to increase the liquidity from the same period a year ago, despite already having very strong liquidity to begin with. This would indicate improved cash flow.

At the same time, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has greatly increased by 30.93% from the same quarter last year. Overall, the key liquidity measurements indicate that the company is very unlikely to face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q3 FY16 Q3 FY15
Net Sales ($mil)298.29236.05
EBITDA ($mil)40.0132.57
EBIT ($mil)34.0928.17
Net Income ($mil)26.1722.87


Balance Sheet Q3 FY16 Q3 FY15
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)330.63244.44
Total Assets ($mil)909.2703.73
Total Debt ($mil)33.0615.0
Equity ($mil)750.11572.87


Profitability Q3 FY16 Q3 FY15
Gross Profit Margin36.0437.1
EBITDA Margin13.4113.79
Operating Margin11.4311.94
Sales Turnover1.221.22
Return on Assets11.2310.69
Return on Equity13.6113.13
Debt Q3 FY16 Q3 FY15
Current Ratio5.194.45
Debt/Capital0.040.03
Interest Expense0.00.0
Interest Coverage0.00.0


Share Data Q3 FY16 Q3 FY15
Shares outstanding (mil)51.0249.85
Div / share0.00.0
EPS0.490.44
Book value / share14.711.49
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume364829.0469526.0

Valuation


BUY. EPAM SYSTEMS INC's P/E ratio indicates a premium compared to an average of 27.05 for the IT Services industry and a premium compared to the S&P 500 average of 25.16. To use another comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 4.36 indicates a significant premium versus the S&P 500 average of 2.79 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 7.90. The price-to-sales ratio is well above the S&P 500 average, but well below the industry average.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
EPAM 33.37 Peers 27.05   EPAM NA Peers 19.72

Premium. A higher P/E ratio than its peers can signify a more expensive stock or higher growth expectations.

EPAM is trading at a premium to its peers.

 

Neutral. The P/CF ratio is the stock’s price divided by the sum of the company's cash flow from operations. It is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

Ratio not available.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
EPAM 18.02 Peers 20.95   EPAM 0.40 Peers 1.58

Average. An average price-to-projected earnings ratio can signify an industry neutral stock price and average future growth expectations.

EPAM is trading at a valuation on par with its peers.

 

Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

EPAM trades at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
EPAM 4.36 Peers 7.90   EPAM 30.61 Peers 12.58

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

EPAM is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Higher. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

EPAM is expected to have an earnings growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
EPAM 2.95 Peers 5.20   EPAM 29.29 Peers 16.45

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

EPAM is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Higher. A sales growth rate that exceeds the industry implies that a company is gaining market share.

EPAM has a sales growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades