Cambrex Corp.

Find Ratings Reports
CBM : NYSE : Process Industries
$52.8 -0.1 | -0.19%
Today's Range: 52.75 - 53.6
Avg. Daily Volume: 359800.0
02/16/18 - 4:02 PM ET

Financial Analysis


CAMBREX CORP's gross profit margin for the fourth quarter of its fiscal year 2017 is essentially unchanged when compared to the same period a year ago. The company has grown its sales and net income during the past quarter when compared with the same quarter a year ago, and although its growth in net income has outpaced the industry average, its revenue growth has not. CAMBREX CORP is extremely liquid. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 3.38 which clearly shows the ability to cover any short-term cash needs. CBM managed to increase the liquidity from the same period a year ago, despite already having very strong liquidity to begin with. This would indicate improved cash flow.

At the same time, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has greatly increased by 34.39% from the same quarter last year. Overall, the key liquidity measurements indicate that the company is very unlikely to face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q4 FY17 Q4 FY16
Net Sales ($mil)182.28177.87
EBITDA ($mil)64.764.81
EBIT ($mil)55.8857.86
Net Income ($mil)40.2637.38


Balance Sheet Q4 FY17 Q4 FY16
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)183.2874.14
Total Assets ($mil)740.57611.87
Total Debt ($mil)0.00.0
Equity ($mil)544.86405.43


Profitability Q4 FY17 Q4 FY16
Gross Profit Margin48.1148.42
EBITDA Margin35.4936.43
Operating Margin30.6532.53
Sales Turnover0.720.8
Return on Assets13.8313.34
Return on Equity19.0421.53
Debt Q4 FY17 Q4 FY16
Current Ratio5.113.38
Debt/Capital0.00.0
Interest Expense0.260.0
Interest Coverage213.270.0


Share Data Q4 FY17 Q4 FY16
Shares outstanding (mil)32.8532.34
Div / share0.00.0
EPS1.21.15
Book value / share16.5912.53
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume364044.0400614.0

Valuation


BUY. The current P/E ratio indicates a significant discount compared to an average of 134.05 for the Life Sciences Tools & Services industry and a discount compared to the S&P 500 average of 25.51. To use another comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 3.19 indicates valuation on par with the S&P 500 average of 3.26 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 6.61. The price-to-sales ratio is well above the S&P 500 average, but well below the industry average. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, CAMBREX CORP proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
CBM 17.06 Peers 134.05   CBM 11.66 Peers 27.37

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

CBM is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

CBM is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
CBM 17.29 Peers 30.29   CBM NM Peers 4.39

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

CBM is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Neutral. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

CBM's negative PEG ratio makes this valuation measure meaningless.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
CBM 3.19 Peers 6.61   CBM 16.98 Peers 14.20

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

CBM is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Higher. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

CBM is expected to have an earnings growth rate that exceeds its peers.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
CBM 3.25 Peers 8.76   CBM 8.92 Peers 22.05

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

CBM is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

CBM significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades