Berkshire Hathaway Inc

Find Ratings Reports
BRK.B : NYSE : Financial
$166.56 -1.8 | -1.0%
Today's Range: 166.48 - 168.3
Avg. Daily Volume: 3590300.0
03/29/17 - 3:59 PM ET

Financial Analysis


BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY's gross profit margin for the fourth quarter of its fiscal year 2016 has increased when compared to the same period a year ago. The company has grown sales and net income during the past quarter when compared with the same quarter a year ago, however, it was unable to keep up with the growth of the average competitor within its industry.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has increased by 10.74% from the same quarter last year.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q4 FY16 Q4 FY15
Net Sales ($mil)58344.051731.0
EBITDA ($mil)12021.010079.0
EBIT ($mil)9725.08100.0
Net Income ($mil)6286.05478.0


Balance Sheet Q4 FY16 Q4 FY15
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)94943.078651.0
Total Assets ($mil)620854.0552257.0
Total Debt ($mil)101644.084289.0
Equity ($mil)283001.0255550.0


Profitability Q4 FY16 Q4 FY15
Gross Profit Margin20.619.48
EBITDA Margin20.619.48
Operating Margin16.6715.66
Sales Turnover0.360.38
Return on Assets3.874.36
Return on Equity8.59.42
Debt Q4 FY16 Q4 FY15
Current Ratio0.00.0
Debt/Capital0.260.25
Interest Expense554.0808.0
Interest Coverage17.5510.02


Share Data Q4 FY16 Q4 FY15
Shares outstanding (mil)2466.482465.09
Div / share0.00.0
EPS2.552.22
Book value / share114.74103.67
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume3473657.03673889.0

Valuation


BUY. The current P/E ratio indicates a significant discount compared to an average of 12530.23 for the Diversified Financial Services industry and a discount compared to the S&P 500 average of 26.33. To use another comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 1.48 indicates a discount versus the S&P 500 average of 2.93 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 1059.01. The price-to-sales ratio is below the S&P 500 average and is well below the industry average, indicating a discount. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BRK.B 17.39 Peers 12530.23   BRK.B 12.88 Peers 9231.36

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

BRK.B is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

BRK.B is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BRK.B 0.01 Peers 11.10   BRK.B 0.00 Peers 0.11

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

BRK.B is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

BRK.B trades at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
BRK.B 1.48 Peers 1059.01   BRK.B 0.00 Peers -1.44

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

BRK.B is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Neutral. Higher earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

The growth rate for BRK.B is not available.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BRK.B 1.87 Peers 1337.06   BRK.B 6.00 Peers 5.93

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

BRK.B is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Average. Comparing a company's sales growth to its industry helps to determine if the company is adding or losing market share.

BRK.B is keeping pace with its peers on the basis of sales growth.

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades