Berkshire Hathaway Inc.

Find Ratings Reports
BRK.B : NYSE : Finance
$203.79 -0.11 | -0.05%
Today's Range: 203.16 - 206.32
Avg. Daily Volume: 4249600.0
02/16/18 - 4:01 PM ET

Financial Analysis


BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY's gross profit margin for the third quarter of its fiscal year 2017 has significantly decreased when compared to the same period a year ago. Even though sales increased, the net income has decreased.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has increased by 14.48% from the same quarter last year.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q3 FY17 Q3 FY16
Net Sales ($mil)60525.058843.0
EBITDA ($mil)8907.013589.0
EBIT ($mil)6611.011343.0
Net Income ($mil)4067.07198.0


Balance Sheet Q3 FY17 Q3 FY16
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)116262.092903.0
Total Assets ($mil)681554.0604038.0
Total Debt ($mil)101490.0101798.0
Equity ($mil)308278.0269264.0


Profitability Q3 FY17 Q3 FY16
Gross Profit Margin14.7223.09
EBITDA Margin14.7123.09
Operating Margin10.9219.28
Sales Turnover0.350.36
Return on Assets2.743.85
Return on Equity6.058.64
Debt Q3 FY17 Q3 FY16
Current Ratio0.00.0
Debt/Capital0.250.27
Interest Expense1233.01043.0
Interest Coverage5.3610.88


Share Data Q3 FY17 Q3 FY16
Shares outstanding (mil)2467.082466.05
Div / share0.00.0
EPS1.652.92
Book value / share124.96109.19
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume4183091.03015788.0

Valuation


BUY. The current P/E ratio indicates a significant discount compared to an average of 18298.09 for the Diversified Financial Services industry and a value on par with the S&P 500 average of 24.11. For additional comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 1.53 indicates a significant discount versus the S&P 500 average of 3.08 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 1098.36. The price-to-sales ratio is below the S&P 500 average and is well below the industry average, indicating a discount. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BRK.B 25.25 Peers 18298.09   BRK.B 10.53 Peers 7773.94

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

BRK.B is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

BRK.B is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BRK.B 0.01 Peers 15.17   BRK.B 0.00 Peers 0.21

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

BRK.B is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

BRK.B trades at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
BRK.B 1.53 Peers 1098.36   BRK.B -19.71 Peers -91.33

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

BRK.B is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Higher. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

BRK.B is expected to have an earnings growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BRK.B 1.95 Peers 1401.64   BRK.B 11.32 Peers 11.85

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

BRK.B is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Average. Comparing a company's sales growth to its industry helps to determine if the company is adding or losing market share.

BRK.B is keeping pace with its peers on the basis of sales growth.

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades