BIDU : NASDAQ : Technology
$201.17 up 4.12 | 2.09%
Today's Range: 196.75 - 201.23
Avg. Daily Volume: 2504200.0
07/26/17 - 4:00 PM ET

Financial Analysis


BAIDU INC's gross profit margin for the first quarter of its fiscal year 2017 has decreased when compared to the same period a year ago. Even though sales increased, the net income has decreased, representing a decrease to the bottom line. BAIDU INC has strong liquidity. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 1.72 which shows the ability to cover short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has decreased from the same period last year, indicating deteriorating cash flow.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has increased by 7.12% from the same quarter last year. The key liquidity measurements indicate that the company is unlikely to face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Net Sales ($mil)2453.922453.56
EBITDA ($mil)410.95452.55
EBIT ($mil)291.38342.86
Net Income ($mil)258.12308.13


Balance Sheet Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)15524.711100.5
Total Assets ($mil)29802.6723286.53
Total Debt ($mil)10513.275422.0
Equity ($mil)13673.0612764.17


Profitability Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Gross Profit Margin50.2156.66
EBITDA Margin16.7418.44
Operating Margin11.8713.97
Sales Turnover0.340.46
Return on Assets5.4521.94
Return on Equity11.8840.03
Debt Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Current Ratio1.773.01
Debt/Capital0.430.3
Interest Expense46.9841.62
Interest Coverage6.28.24


Share Data Q1 FY17 Q1 FY16
Shares outstanding (mil)346.87346.3
Div / share0.00.0
EPS0.670.83
Book value / share39.4236.86
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume2578090.02135107.0

Valuation


HOLD. This stock's P/E ratio indicates a premium compared to an average of 41.03 for the Internet Software & Services industry and a significant premium compared to the S&P 500 average of 24.66. To use another comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 4.85 indicates a significant premium versus the S&P 500 average of 3.07 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 6.56. The price-to-sales ratio is well above the S&P 500 average, but well below the industry average.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BIDU 43.29 Peers 41.03   BIDU 21.08 Peers 27.17

Average. An average P/E ratio can signify an industry neutral price for a stock and an average growth expectation.

BIDU is trading at a valuation on par with its peers.

 

Discount. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

BIDU is trading at a discount to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BIDU 3.61 Peers 18.51   BIDU 0.06 Peers 0.40

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

BIDU is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

BIDU trades at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
BIDU 4.85 Peers 6.56   BIDU -69.37 Peers 39.67

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

BIDU is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, BIDU is expected to significantly trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BIDU 6.53 Peers 10.63   BIDU -4.58 Peers 31.80

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

BIDU is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

BIDU significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades