BIDU : NASDAQ : Technology
$238.26 up 0.3 | 0.13%
Today's Range: 235.35 - 239.69
Avg. Daily Volume: 2897800.0
09/21/17 - 12:41 PM ET

Financial Analysis


BAIDU INC's gross profit margin for the second quarter of its fiscal year 2017 has decreased when compared to the same period a year ago. The company has grown its sales and net income during the past quarter when compared with the same quarter a year ago, and although its growth in net income has outpaced the industry average, its revenue growth has not. BAIDU INC has strong liquidity. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 1.65 which shows the ability to cover short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has decreased from the same period last year, indicating deteriorating cash flow.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has increased by 13.86% from the same quarter last year. The key liquidity measurements indicate that the company is unlikely to face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q2 FY17 Q2 FY16
Net Sales ($mil)3116.722675.05
EBITDA ($mil)749.49531.25
EBIT ($mil)625.53421.09
Net Income ($mil)655.25354.03


Balance Sheet Q2 FY17 Q2 FY16
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)17298.6911419.11
Total Assets ($mil)32770.3523916.21
Total Debt ($mil)12343.465887.21
Equity ($mil)14553.2712781.02


Profitability Q2 FY17 Q2 FY16
Gross Profit Margin53.2456.27
EBITDA Margin24.0419.85
Operating Margin20.0715.74
Sales Turnover0.320.45
Return on Assets5.8720.37
Return on Equity13.2338.12
Debt Q2 FY17 Q2 FY16
Current Ratio1.73.06
Debt/Capital0.460.32
Interest Expense49.9340.15
Interest Coverage12.5310.49


Share Data Q2 FY17 Q2 FY16
Shares outstanding (mil)346.76346.6
Div / share0.00.0
EPS1.680.96
Book value / share41.9736.88
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume2826071.02590736.0

Valuation


BUY. This stock's P/E ratio indicates a premium compared to an average of 43.74 for the Internet Software & Services industry and a significant premium compared to the S&P 500 average of 24.88. To use another comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 5.65 indicates a significant premium versus the S&P 500 average of 3.10 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 11.43. The price-to-sales ratio is well above the S&P 500 average, but well below the industry average.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BIDU 46.17 Peers 43.74   BIDU NA Peers 43.46

Average. An average P/E ratio can signify an industry neutral price for a stock and an average growth expectation.

BIDU is trading at a valuation on par with its peers.

 

Neutral. The P/CF ratio is the stock’s price divided by the sum of the company's cash flow from operations. It is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

Ratio not available.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BIDU 3.95 Peers 22.53   BIDU 0.05 Peers 0.33

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

BIDU is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

BIDU trades at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
BIDU 5.65 Peers 11.43   BIDU -62.62 Peers 30.99

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

BIDU is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, BIDU is expected to significantly trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BIDU 7.76 Peers 10.39   BIDU -0.45 Peers 32.34

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

BIDU is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

BIDU significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades