Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc

Find Ratings Reports
ALXN : NASDAQ : Health Care
$130.40 up 0.62 | 0.48%
Today's Range: 129.52 - 135.00
Avg. Daily Volume: 1,931,900
07/28/16 - 4:00 PM ET

Financial Analysis


ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INC's gross profit margin for the first quarter of its fiscal year 2016 is essentially unchanged when compared to the same period a year ago. The company has grown sales and net income during the past quarter when compared with the same quarter a year ago, however, it was unable to keep up with the growth of the average competitor within its industry. ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INC is extremely liquid. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 2.67 which clearly shows the ability to cover any short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has decreased from the same period last year.

At the same time, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has greatly increased by 129.24% from the same quarter last year. Overall, the key liquidity measurements indicate that the company is very unlikely to face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q1 FY16 Q1 FY15
Net Sales ($mil)701.04600.33
EBITDA ($mil)250.42133.32
EBIT ($mil)153.64122.74
Net Income ($mil)92.1791.32


Balance Sheet Q1 FY16 Q1 FY15
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)1027.551925.09
Total Assets ($mil)12802.454414.93
Total Debt ($mil)3421.1160.41
Equity ($mil)8062.283516.9


Profitability Q1 FY16 Q1 FY15
Gross Profit Margin94.0490.2
EBITDA Margin35.7222.2
Operating Margin21.9220.44
Sales Turnover0.210.51
Return on Assets1.1313.33
Return on Equity1.816.74
Debt Q1 FY16 Q1 FY15
Current Ratio3.524.92
Debt/Capital0.30.04
Interest Expense23.890.65
Interest Coverage6.43188.54


Share Data Q1 FY16 Q1 FY15
Shares outstanding (mil)224.2199.65
Div / share0.00.0
EPS0.410.45
Book value / share35.9617.62
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume1938224.01810915.0

Valuation


HOLD. ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INC's P/E ratio indicates a significant premium compared to an average of 40.39 for the Biotechnology industry and a significant premium compared to the S&P 500 average of 25.05. Conducting a second comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 3.54 indicates a premium versus the S&P 500 average of 2.81 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 11.16. The price-to-sales ratio is well above the S&P 500 average, but well below the industry average.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
ALXN 176.81 Peers 40.39   ALXN 35.11 Peers 21.72

Premium. A higher P/E ratio than its peers can signify a more expensive stock or higher growth expectations.

ALXN is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 

Premium. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

ALXN is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
ALXN 19.86 Peers 122.62   ALXN 0.27 Peers 1.15

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

ALXN is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

ALXN trades at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
ALXN 3.54 Peers 11.16   ALXN -75.35 Peers -19.12

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

ALXN is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, ALXN is expected to significantly trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
ALXN 10.55 Peers 425.82   ALXN 19.28 Peers 40.81

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

ALXN is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

ALXN significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades