Oclaro Inc (OCLR)

10.19
0.06 0.59
NASDAQ : Technology
Prev Close 10.13
Open 10.17
Day Low/High 10.05 / 10.55
52 Wk Low/High 2.08 / 5.69
Volume 12.63M
Avg Volume 9.67M
Exchange NASDAQ
Shares Outstanding 166.59M
Market Cap 1.64B
EPS 0.10
P/E Ratio 30.84
Div & Yield N.A. (N.A)

Latest News

Shark Bites: Even Without Health Care Vote, Market's Feeling Better

Shark Bites: Even Without Health Care Vote, Market's Feeling Better

Broad strength and good tone mark action.

D.C. Fixation Restricts Market

Dip buying is OK, but cash is always good.

Oclaro Strengthens Lithium Niobate Portfolio With High-Bandwidth Single And Dual Carrier PM-QMZ Modulators

Oclaro Strengthens Lithium Niobate Portfolio With High-Bandwidth Single And Dual Carrier PM-QMZ Modulators

- High-bandwidth single carrier PM-QMZ enables 600G transmission on a single wavelength

Oclaro Showcases Industry's First Live 40km Interoperability Demo Between 100G Extended Reach QSFP28 And CFP2 At OFC 2017

Oclaro Showcases Industry's First Live 40km Interoperability Demo Between 100G Extended Reach QSFP28 And CFP2 At OFC 2017

- Demonstrates error free interoperability between Extended Reach ER4-Lite QSFP28 and CFP2 over 40km of SMF

Accelerating The Move To 5G, Oclaro Unveils Industry's First I-Temp Tunable SFP+ And Announces Volume Production Of I-Temp SFP28 LR

Accelerating The Move To 5G, Oclaro Unveils Industry's First I-Temp Tunable SFP+ And Announces Volume Production Of I-Temp SFP28 LR

- I-temp (-40 to 85C) now a mandatory requirement of 5G wireless fronthaul systems with equipment located outside the office

Oclaro Samples 400G CFP8 PAM4-Enabled Transceiver; Showcases Live Demo At OFC 2017

Oclaro Samples 400G CFP8 PAM4-Enabled Transceiver; Showcases Live Demo At OFC 2017

- 4x Increase in bandwidth and low cost per Gbps enables data centers, network operators and service providers to rapidly move to higher-performing 400G networks

Oclaro Gains Access To Ciena's Leading High-Baud Rate DSP To Develop 400G Coherent Transponders

Oclaro Gains Access To Ciena's Leading High-Baud Rate DSP To Develop 400G Coherent Transponders

- Enables the rapid development of single-wavelength 100G-400G networks that are cost competitive and flexible in bandwidth per port

Shark Bites: Market Keeps Giving Back Gains

Shark Bites: Market Keeps Giving Back Gains

Trading radar isn't picking up much that's worthwhile.

Oclaro To Showcase Full Suite Of 100G, 200G And 400G Products At OFC 2017

Oclaro To Showcase Full Suite Of 100G, 200G And 400G Products At OFC 2017

-Industrial temperature transceivers for emerging 5G networks

Stick to Small, Fast Trades Until the Fed's out of the Way

Stick to Small, Fast Trades Until the Fed's out of the Way

Betting on negative reaction to the Fed has not worked well in the past.

How to Trade the Week's Most Active Stocks--AMD, JNUG, Finisar and More

How to Trade the Week's Most Active Stocks--AMD, JNUG, Finisar and More

Here's how to trade six of the most active names on the market.

Optical Component Stocks Are Worth a Look Following Finisar's Tumble

Optical Component Stocks Are Worth a Look Following Finisar's Tumble

Though Finisar and a couple of other component vendors have offered disappointing outlooks, strong demand from cloud giants should continue propping up the industry.

Optical Component Stocks Might Deserve a Look Following Finisar's Tumble

Optical Component Stocks Might Deserve a Look Following Finisar's Tumble

Though Finisar and a couple of other component vendors have offered disappointing outlooks, strong demand from cloud giants should continue propping up the industry.

Infinera Is a Great Stock to Buy Now

Infinera Is a Great Stock to Buy Now

The optical networking equipment maker is poised to ride the infrastructure boom.

Bears Are Getting Squeezed Once Again

Bears Are Getting Squeezed Once Again

It is a different mix of action today, with some issues in a few sectors, but the buyers remain stubborn.

A Few Names on my Radar on This Softness

A Few Names on my Radar on This Softness

The indices may test intraday lows, which we haven't seen at this point in the day in a very long time.

Sentiment Shift Strengthens

But how can VIX be so high on a good market day?

The Fed's Dilemma Is Quite Obvious

The Fed's Dilemma Is Quite Obvious

The Fed cannot move interest rates until fiscal policy is clear.

Fear of Missing Out Is Building

Fear of Missing Out Is Building

You can feel the misery of those who are struggling with feelings of being left behind.

Ratings Changes Today

TheStreet Quant Ratings provides fair and objective information to help you make educated investing decisions. We rate over 4,200 stocks daily and provide 5-page PDF reports for each stock. These ratings can change daily and today's changes are reflected in the email below. If you are looking to check-up on the stocks you currently own or are looking for new ideas, you can find our full database of password-protected ratings reports in our proprietary ratings screener: http://www.thestreet.com/k/qr/flat/stock-screener.html Upgrades: AEUA, APC, CBL, DFRG, EFII, ENR, EPAY, EXTR, HMTV, OCLR, PGEM, PODD, SFLY, TUP Downgrades: CVX, FNFV, OPK Initiations: None Read on to get TheStreet Quant Ratings' detailed report:

4 Fiber-Optic Stocks You Should Consider Buying

4 Fiber-Optic Stocks You Should Consider Buying

These telecom equipment suppliers are at the forefront of huge demand growth.

It's an Actual Pullback for a Change

It's an Actual Pullback for a Change

This morning the most notable aspect of the action is the complete failure to bounce so far.

Shark Bites: Just What the Market Needs

Shark Bites: Just What the Market Needs

Choppy action allows us to make some incremental buys.

We Hit Dow 20K, Now What?

We Hit Dow 20K, Now What?

How to play the market now that the DJIA has finally crossed 20,000.

So We Hit Dow 20K, Now What?

So We Hit Dow 20K, Now What?

Keep in mind that moves like this create underlying support.

Precious Metals, Mining Lifting Markets

Precious Metals, Mining Lifting Markets

Uranium producers are catching a bullish wave, as is big-cap technology.

Themes Can Be Music to Your Portfolio

Themes Can Be Music to Your Portfolio

Find a strong sector, then look for attractive stocks within it.

Why Telecom Equipment Giants Are Struggling, but Their Suppliers Are Thriving

Why Telecom Equipment Giants Are Struggling, but Their Suppliers Are Thriving

An optical component boom reveals the changing nature of telecom and IT spending.