Chase H&Q Technology Conference, Westin St. Francis Hotel

, San Francisco. Second of four days. Companies presenting (times Eastern):

10 a.m.: Teradyne

(TER) - Get Report

,

Cadence Design Systems

(syCDN)

,

Westell Technologies

(WSTL) - Get Report

,

Maxwell Technologies

(MXWL) - Get Report

and

Internet Pictures

(IPIX)

.

10:30 a.m.: Ciena

(CIEN) - Get Report

,

Level 3 Communications

(LVLT)

,

Aspect Communications

(ASPT)

,

Mattson Technology

(MTSN)

and

Elantec Semiconductor

(ELNT)

.

11 a.m.: Exodus Communications

(EXDS)

,

Sawtek

(SAWS)

,

Daleen Technologies

(DALN)

,

Itron

(ITRI) - Get Report

and

Celestica

(CLS) - Get Report

.

11:30 a.m.: JDS Uniphase

(JDSU)

,

Kana Communications

(KANA)

,

Analog Devices

(ADI) - Get Report

,

Interactive Intelligence

(ININ)

and

Xicor

(XICO)

.

Noon: LSI Logic

(LSI) - Get Report

,

Jabil Circuit

(JBL) - Get Report

,

Burr-Brown

(BBRC)

,

Latitude Communications

(LATD)

, and

GSI Lumonics

(GSLI)

.

12:30 p.m.: Lucent Technologies

(LU)

,

Altera

(ALTR) - Get Report

,

Globix

(GBIX)

,

Apropos Technology

(APRS)

and

SpectraLink

(SLNK)

.

1 p.m.: PMC-Sierra

(PMCS)

,

KLA-Tencor

(KLAC) - Get Report

,

Advanced Fibre Communications

(AFCI)

,

Advanced Digital Information

(ADIC)

and

Mentor Graphics

(MENT)

.

1:30 p.m.: Ditech Communications

(DITC)

,

Rhythms NetConnections

(RTHM)

,

Corsair Communications

(CAIR)

, and

Tech Data

(TECD) - Get Report

.

2 p.m.: Carrier Access

(CACS)

,

Wireless Facilities

(WFII)

,

Quantum

(DSS) - Get Report

and

Kronos

(KRON)

.

2:30 p.m.: Tellabs

(TLAB)

,

F5 Networks

(FFIV) - Get Report

,

ESS Technologies

(ESST)

and

PRI Automation

(PRIA)

.

3 p.m.: Panel Discussion

:

"Views from the Buyside"

4:30 p.m.: InterNAP Network Service

(INAP) - Get Report

,

SmartDisk

(SMDK)

,

Engage Technologies

(ENGA)

and

DSP Group

(DSPG) - Get Report

.

5 p.m.: Broadcom

(BRCM)

,

Atmel

(ATML)

,

ST Assembly Test Services

(STTS)

and

FVC.COM

(FVCX)

.

5:30 p.m.: Gateway

(GTW)

,

Globix

(GBIX)

,

Pinnacle Systems

(PCLE)

and

Read-Rite

(RDRT)

.

Panel Discussion: Wireless

.

6 p.m.: Mercury Interactive

(MERQ)

,

EarthLink

(ELNK)

,

ATMI

(ATMI)

and

The Fantastic Corp.

6:30 p.m.: Novellus Systems

(NVLS)

,

Net2Phone

(NTOP)

,

Powerwave Technologies

(PWAV)

,

Inet Technologies

(INTI)

and

Universal Access

(UAXS)

.

7 p.m.: Motorola

(MOT)

,

Gemstar International

(GMST)

,

Ingram Micro

(IM)

,

Artisan Components

(ARTI)

and

MicroStrategy

(MSTR) - Get Report

.

7:30 p.m.: Infineon Technologies

(IFX)

,

Emulex

(EMLX)

,

TUT Systems

(TUTS)

,

Cirrus Logic

(CRUS) - Get Report

and

Benchmark Electronics

(BHE) - Get Report

.

8 p.m.: Texas Instruments

(TXN) - Get Report

,

Excite@Home

(ATHM) - Get Report

,

SCO

,

Ulticom

(ULCM)

, and

Madge Networks

(MADGF)

.

8:30 p.m.: Analyst wrap-up for session I

(days 1 and 2)