An Oct. 30

RealMoney

column,

Bottom of the Barrel: Shareholders Pay for Martha's Travails, misstated the year-ago third-quarter results of

Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia

(MSO: NYSE). The company posted net income of 6 cents a share on revenue of $46.5 million in last year's quarter, rather than a loss of 6 cents a share on revenue of $64.5 million.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Nov. 3)

An Oct. 13 article,

Three Good Things Fund Managers Do,"

included a link to a Web site, www.securitytrustco.com, that was erroneously cited as a list of fund families that engage in soft-dollar transactions. In fact, the list was of fund complexes that offer compensation to plan administrators that can be used for investment advice and other expenses.

The Street.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Oct. 27)

An Oct. 17

RealMoney.com

Reader's Forum post

titled "Talking TIPS" contained a factual error. The deflation adjustment for TIPS is at maturity only, not during the life of the bond, as originally implied.

The Street.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Oct. 24)

An Oct. 24 story,

Wireless Churn Creams Laggards, misstated

Nextel's

(NXTL:Nasdaq) third-quarter churn rate. It was 1.4%, not 1.7%.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Oct. 24.

)

An Oct. 22 story,

Restructuring Turns STMicro Red, misstated Wall Street analysts' fourth-quarter revenue forecast for

STMicroelectronics

(STM:NYSE). It is $1.89 billion, not $18.9 billion.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Oct. 24.

)

An Oct. 20 story,

Amazon Will Keep Its Teflon Valuation, mistakenly asserted that retailers tend to post profits in the fourth quarter because they wait to pay their suppliers until the first quarter. In fact, while retailers do tend to pay their bills after the holiday season, they nonetheless typically count those expenses in the fourth quarter, so the practice has no effect on earnings. Also, the fourth quarter tends to be highly profitable because it includes the lucrative holiday selling season.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Oct. 23.

)

An Oct. 23 Detox column,

Amazon's Murky Margins, incorrectly compared an estimated gross margin for the company's direct sales with the total sales number. The comparison should have been made with the sales number only for direct sales. When done using that method, the estimated direct sales margin decreased to 26.2% in the third quarter, from 26.4% in the second quarter and 26.7% in the year-ago period.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Oct. 23

)

An Oct. 22 story,

AMR Posts $1 Million Profit, incorrectly reported that the company posted revenue of $4.605 million for the third quarter. The company's revenue was $4.605 billion.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Oct. 22

)

An Oct. 16 story,

Big Quarter Not Enough for E*Trade Investors, incorrectly reported the period during which

E*Trade

(ET:NYSE) shares traded around their all-time high of $70 as prior to the

Nasdaq's

collapse in March 2000. The shares in fact traded in that range in April 1999.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Oct. 17

)

An Oct. 13 story,

"ImClone, Bristol-Myers Get Accelerated Review for Erbitux," incorrectly said Erbitux is a stomach-cancer treatment. It is a colorectal-cancer treatment.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Oct. 13

.)

The Oct. 10 edition of

The Five Dumbest Things on Wall Street This Week mistakenly reported that Eileen Harakal, spokeswoman for the Art Institute of Chicago, said she personally believed that the Edward Hopper painting "Nighthawks" didn't contradict the mission of America Online. In fact, Harakal made no reference to AOL's mission.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Oct. 10)

An Oct. 9 Detox column,

Fannie Mae Watchdog Is Ready to Dig In, misspelled the first name of a spokeswoman for the Office of Federal Housing Enterprise Oversight. She is Corinne Russell, not Corrine Russell.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Oct. 9

)

An Oct. 6 story,

Shorts Smell Blood at Chico's FAS, incorrectly said the company has posted four consecutive quarters of double-digit same-store sales growth. In fact, the company posted four such quarters in 2002, but had a less-than-10% increase in the first quarter of 2003. Also, the story said short interest has been "steadily rising." In fact, it's been declining in recent months.

TheStreet.com

regrets the errors. (

Corrected Oct. 6

)