A May 23 story,

Tom McMillen's Slam Dunk, incorrectly said Don Nickles and Asa Hutchinson each purchased 200,000 shares of

Fortress America Acquisition

in a March financing for 14 cents each. In fact, the price was 1.4 cents a share.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected May 31

)

A May 27 column by Dan Fitzpatrick,

Buyers Survey the Oil Fields Again, contained an error. He wrote that if

Able Energy

(ABLE:Nasdaq) breaks through resistance, the risk of profit-taking will be high. The sentence should have read, "If Able breaks through resistance, the risk of profit-taking drops substantially."

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected May 27)

A May 24 story,

Computer Sciences Misses Estimates, incorrectly indicated that earnings in

Computer Sciences'

(CSC:NYSE) fourth quarter were below analysts' estimates of $1.07 a share. In fact, backing out a charge from a lawsuit settlement in the latest quarter, the company's earnings from continuing plus discontinued operations were $1.09 a share, 2 cents better than analyst forecasts.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected May 24

)

A May 23 story,

Genentech Scores Win on Eye Condition, and a May 24 article,

Genentech Data Sends Eyetech Reeling, incorrectly reported that

QLT's

(QLTI:Nasdaq) Visudyne is administered every six months. On average, patients require 2.7 treatments a year over the course of two years, according to the Visudyne Web site.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected May 24)

A May 20 column by Steven Smith,

Options Forum: What $100 Buys Today, incorrectly reported that HedgeStreet transactions are cleared by the Options Clearing Corp., and that the company is registered with both the CFTC and SEC. In fact, HedgeStreet itself is a registered clearing corporation, and the company is regulated by the CFTC, not the SEC.

TheStreet.com

regrets the errors.

(Corrected May 23)

A May 13 Columnist Conversation post by James J. Cramer,

Timing the Repo Man

, indicated that margin clerks tend to sell from 3 to 4 p.m. ET. It should have said 2 p.m. to 3 p.m.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected May 13)

A May 10 column by James J. Cramer,

Newer Soda Stocks May Have Fizz, failed to indicate that at the time of publication, Cramer was long

Gillette

(G:NYSE).

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected May 10)

A May 12 story,

Ford Hit on Paper Halt, incorrectly said Moody's lowest investment grade bond rating is Baa1. In fact, it is Baa3.

TheStreet.com

TST Recommends

regrets the error. (

Corrected May 12

)

A May 12 column,

Use Condors to Prey on This Market, overstated the maximum loss for a "condor" options strategy on the

S&P 500

. The maximum loss for the approach detailed would be $8, not $28.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected May 12)

A May 11 story,

Tech Stocks in Motion, incorrectly said analysts were expecting

Marchex

(MCHX:Nasdaq) to post sales of $21.1 million in its first quarter. In fact, analysts surveyed by Thomson First Call were expecting the company to post sales of $17.7 million in the quarter.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected May 11

)

A May 10 post by James Altucher to Columnist Conversation,

Commerce Irrationally Sold Off, incorrectly stated that the two

Commerce Bank

(CBH:NYSE) executives convicted Monday of conspiracy and fraud charges were no longer with the bank. They remain as employees of the bank.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected May 11)

A May 9 column by James J. Cramer,

Lucent Finds New Reward for Holders, contained an error. It indicated that Lucent had bought back $101 million in convertible debt. Lucent actually bought back $201 million.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected May 9)

A May 4 story,

RealNetworks Nails Quarter, misstated the company's latest-quarter profit. It was $814,000, not $8 million as originally reported.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected May 5.

)

A May 3 story,

Oil Falling Back Toward $50 a Barrel, incorrectly characterized a statement by John Felmy of the American Petroleum Institute. The story mistakenly said Felmy believes a floating currency in China would lead to lower worldwide oil prices. In fact, Felmy believes a floating currency could lead to higher worldwide prices.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected May 3

)

An April 22 post to Ask Our Pros by Dan Fitzpatrick,

No ETFs That Short, required clarification. The post should have indicated that the

ProFunds UltraShort

and

Rydex Inverse

funds theoretically match 200% of the inverse performance of not only the

Dow

30 but also may use various other benchmark indices. Also, it is important to note that there are some inverse funds that may use shorting, as well as derivatives and futures, to meet their performance objectives.

TheStreet.com

regrets the lack of clarity.

(Corrected May 4)