A May 28 story,

Reports Show Dell, IBM As Winners in Server Battle, incorrectly reported that server sales by

Dell

(DELL:Nasdaq) grew faster than that of any other company, according to two market research firms. In fact,

IBM

(IBM:NYSE) grew fastest, according to the International Data Corp., while Gartner Group calculated that Dell's revenue growth was greater.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (Corrected May 28)

A May 26 story,

Starbucks Keeps on Perking in May, incorrectly reported that

Starbucks'

(SBUX:Nasdaq) recorded $319 million in total sales in the four-week period ended May 23. In fact, the company posted sales of $404 million in that period.

Also, the story stated that May marked the fourth-straight month that the company had posted overall sales growth in excess of 25% and same-stores sales growth of more than 10%. Starbucks' overall sales actually have grown by more than 25% for eight straight months, and its same-store sales have topped 10% for seven straight months.

TheStreet.com

regrets the errors. (Corrected May 27)

A May 27 story,

Bad News for Bear as Client Faces Charges, incorrectly reported that Canary Capital Partners pleaded guilty to late trading and market-timing in a settlement with New York Attorney General Eliot Spitzer. In fact, Canary settled the charges without admitting guilt.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected May 27

)

A May 27 column,

ASCO Preview: Cancer Drugs in Spotlight, misstated the prices of two cancer drugs,

Genentech's

(DNA:NYSE) Avastin and

ImClone's

(IMCL:Nasdaq) Erbitux. A monthly course of Avastin costs $4,400, not $8,400 as originally reported. A month's worth of Erbitux costs around twice the corrected figure.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected May 27

)

A May 24 column,

Finding Silver Linings in the Market, which was published on both

Street Insight

and

RealMoney

, contained an inaccurate number.

In it, Doug Kass referred to a $100 million decline in the forecasted "Deficits of Mass Destruction." That figure should have been $100 billion.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected May 25

)

A May 24 column,

Storage Vendors Just Can't Price Nice, contained an incorrect ticker symbol for

Seagate

(STK:NYSE). It had been listed as STG, which is actually the ticker symbol for

Stonepath Group

.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected May 24

)

A May 19 column by Gary B. Smith,

The Insignificance of Tuesday's Rally, incorrectly said Smith was not long any stocks mentioned in the column. In fact, he was long Southwest Airlines at the time of publication.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected May 19)

A May 18 story,

Boston Scientific Updates Stent Sales, incorrectly reported that sales of its Taxus stent were $98 million in April, while

Johnson & Johnson's

(JNJ:NYSE) rival drug-coated stent, Cypher, were $432 million in the month. In fact, these are first-quarter figures.

The Street.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected May 18)

A May 14 column by Stuart Chaussee,

Watch These Aggressive Dividend Plays, listed an incorrect ticker symbol for Mobile TeleSystems. The company's ticker is MBT.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected May 17)

In a May 13 column by Ken Wolff,

Traders and the Death by a Thousand Cuts, some of the QQQ prices quoted were actually from May 7.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected May 14.)

A May 12 column by Helene Meisler,

Closer Still to a Rally Doomed to Fail, incorrectly said Meisler was not long any stocks mentioned in the column. In fact, she was long Cisco at the time of publication.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected May 13)

A May 12 column by Gary B. Smith,

Greed and Fear Stay in Style, incorrectly said Smith was not long any stocks mentioned in the column. In fact, he was long

Automatic Data Processing

(ADP:NYSE) at the time of publication.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected May 12)

A May 10 column by Jeff Cooper,

Banging Your Head Against a Wall Street, incorrectly referred to the Gann Quarterly Trendline as the Gann Square of Nine Quarterly Trendline, due to an editing error.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected May 12

)

A May 11 story,

May Department Stores Earnings Miss Estimates, incorrectly said

May

(MAY:NYSE) owns Macy's. Macy's is owned by

Federated Department Stores

(FD:NYSE)

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected May 11

)