July 2005

The <I>Street.com</I> corrects its errors.
Author:
Publish date:

A July 28 story,

Labor Breakup Song Could Be Music to General Motors, incorrectly reported that

Costco

(COST:Nasdaq) is a union-free company. In fact, roughly 14,000 of Costco's 113,000 employees are represented by the Teamsters union.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected July 29

)

A July 25 story,

Pulling Cash From Deep Water, misstated the timing of

Diamond Offshore's

(DO:NYSE) debt-cutting. The company trimmed its debt to $2.2 billion at the end of the first quarter from $4.7 billion in 2002, not 2004 as originally reported.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected July 25.

)

A July 22 story,

Early Stocks in Motion, incorrectly said

Ariba

(ARBA:Nasdaq) lost $2.2 million, or 3 cents a share, before items in its third quarter. In fact, the company earned that amount before items in the quarter.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected July 22.

)

A July 19 column,

Lucent's Woes Just Beneath the Surface, understated

Lucent's

(LU:NYSE) net income. Lucent's net gross margin should have been used, to take into account the $68 million the company paid out to beneficiaries. As such, the company's net income, net of its net pension credits, was 2 cents a share, not 1.2 cents as originally stated.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected July 20)

A July 14 column by Jon Markman,

Northrop Grumman's Fight for a New Warship, indicated that

Northrop Grumman

(NOC:NYSE) inherited a new class of amphibious-force ships called Landing Platform Dock 17, or LPD 17, with the purchase of Newport News Shipbuilding. In fact, the LPD 17 program was inherited when Northrop Grumman bought Litton Industries. Litton Industries inherited the LPD 17 program with its purchase of Avondale Industries.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected July 19)

A July 15 story,

Buybacks Spark MicroStrategy, incorrectly said that

JMP Securities

has an investment banking relationship with

MicroStrategy

(MSTR:Nasdaq). While JMP makes a market in the company's stock, it does not have an investment banking relationship with the company.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (Corrected July 19)

A July 18 story,

Drilling Down at XTO, incorrectly said shares of

XTO

(XTO:NYSE) are flat in 2005. In fact, adjusting for a stock split, the shares have risen 35% this year.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected July 18

)

A July 14 James J. Cramer column,

How Disney Could Outshine Other Media, mistakenly suggested

Disney

(DIS:NYSE) shares are trading 25% below the value of an uncompleted February 2004 merger proposed by

Comcast

(CMCSA:Nasdaq). In fact, the shares are roughly even with the initial merger value: The Comcast deal would have swapped 0.78 Comcast share for each Disney share. Considering the movement of Comcast shares, the transaction would have been worth about $26.50 a share at the time of the bid, and around $23.75 now. Disney shares recently traded at $26.35.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected July 15

)

A July 12 story,

The Big Four: Can't Touch This? incorrectly stated that accounting firm

Grant Thornton

was the auditor at

Global Crossing

(GLBC:Nasdaq) during Global Crossing's accounting scandal. In fact, Arthur Andersen was Global Crossing's auditor during the period of alleged accounting improprieties that led to Global Crossing's bankruptcy.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected July 13

)

A July 8 column by James J. Cramer,

Four Stocks Where Patience Will Pay, transposed figures for

Procter & Gamble

(PG:NYSE),

General Electric

(GE:NYSE),

Disney

(DIS:NYSE) and

Time Warner

(TWX:NYSE), saying they had a risk-reward for 2006 of 2 points (dollars) up, 6 down. It should have been the reverse, that they had 2 points down and 6 points up possible.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected July 8)

A July 8 column by James J. Cramer,

Check First-Half Wins for Second-Half Cues, gave the wrong ticker symbol for

Biogen

. The correct symbol is BIIB.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected July 8)

A July 7 story,

Scorching June for Chain Stores, incorrectly said

Chico's

(CHS:NYSE) June same-store sales rose 9.8% from a year ago. In fact, the company's June same-store sales rose 18.8% from a year ago.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected July 7

)