January 2006

<I>TheStreet.com</I> corrects its errors.
Author:
Publish date:

A Jan. 26 story,

"Tellabs Swings to Big Profit," incorrectly said

Tellabs

(TLAB:Nasdaq) earned $138.7 million, or 32 cents a share, in the fourth quarter of 2004. In fact, it lost that amount in the 2004 period.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Jan. 26

)

A Jan. 26 story,

Today's Early Winners and Losers, incorrectly stated that

Hologic

(HOLX:Nasdaq) missed analysts' first-quarter earnings expectations. In fact, the company's earnings of $5.7 million, or 12 cents a share, included several charges and aren't comparable to the consensus estimate provided by Thomson First Call.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Jan. 26

.)

A Jan. 24 story,

Today's Early Winners and Losers, incorrectly stated that analysts expected

Pactiv

(PTV:NYSE) to earn 34 cents a share in the fourth quarter. In fact, analysts surveyed by Thomson First Call were looking for a profit of 23 cents.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Jan. 24

)

A Jan. 24 story,

Lexmark Net Slides; Sets Cuts, incorrectly said

Lexmark's

(LXK:NYSE) fourth-quarter earnings fell 50% from a year ago. In fact, they fell 47% from a year ago.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Jan. 24.

)

A Jan. 24 story,

Lucent Misses Again, incorrectly said

Lucent

(LU:NYSE) earned 2 cents a share prior to items in its most recent first quarter. In fact, the company earned 4 cents a share prior to items in the period, a profit that matched the Thomson First Call consensus estimate.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Jan. 24

)

A Jan. 17 column by Alan Farley,

The 10 Strongest Single-Digit Stocks, indicated a price target of $15 for

Maxtor

. However,

Seagate

(STX:NYSE) had actually bid for Maxtor (MXO:NYSE) on Dec. 21 at $8.50, rendering that price target analysis invalid. The reference to Maxtor has been removed from the story.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Jan. 20)

A Jan. 13 story,

CBOE Makes Bid to Regain Leadership, incorrectly stated that the firms of Susquehanna and Timberhill were no longer market-makers/specialists on the Philadelphia Options Exchange (PHLX). Both maintain floor operations on the PHLX; the firms had closed their operations on the American Stock Exchange. The story also incorrectly stated that the PHLX was going fully electronic. But only equity trading will be all electronic; options will continue to be traded in open outcry on a physical exchange floor.

The Street.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Jan. 19)

A Jan. 17 story,

Sorting Out the Belstar Fund, misidentified Belstar Group's managing partner. He is Daniel Yun, not Daniel Yu.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Jan. 18)

A Jan. 13 story,

Unhappy Holidays for Game Makers, incorrectly stated that retailers sold 281,441 Xbox 360 consoles last quarter and that that total was far fewer than the number of Xboxes or PlayStation 2s sold in the quarter. In fact, retailers sold 281,441 Xbox 360 consoles in December, which was far fewer than the number of original Xbox or PlayStation 2 consoles sold that month.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Jan. 17)

A Jan. 12 story,

Cramer's 'Mad Money' Recap: Vision Quest, incorrectly listed

Genentech

(DNA:NYSE) as a company with a treatment on the market for wet age-related macular degeneration. In fact, its AMD drug Lucentis hasn't received Food and Drug Administration marketing approval yet, but the company has recently submitted an application for approval.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Jan. 13)

A Jan. 10 story,

'Mad Money' Recap: Forever Young, incorrectly said that both Jim Cramer and markets commentator Herb Greenberg agreed that

Omnivision

(OVTI:Nasdaq) is not a buy. In fact, Cramer stood by the company, and Greenberg said he would stay away.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Jan. 11)

A

Jan. 10 StreetNote incorrectly said UBS lowered McGraw Hill estimates by 15 cents to $2.60. In fact, estimates were lowered 15 cents to $2.45.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Jan. 11

)

A Jan. 5 column,

The Real Story: Lamar Advertising, incorrectly identified Tektronics as the maker of digital billboards. The correct company is

Daktronics

(DAKT:Nasdaq).

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Jan. 9

)

A Jan. 3 story,

Cramer's 'Mad Money' Recap: FDA Approval Plays, gave the wrong manufacturer for the drug Adderall. The maker is

Shire

(SHIPGY:ADR), not

Cephalon

(CEPH:Nasdaq). The drug's name also was misspelled in the original story.

TheStreet.com

regrets the errors. (

Corrected Jan. 9

)

The same story also had incorrectly reported that Cramer said an insomnia treatment developed by

Neurocrine Biosciences

(NBIX:Nasdaq) will have a 200,000-person salesforce behind it. In fact, Cramer said the drug will have a 200-person sales team behind it. (

Corrected Jan. 5

)

A Jan. 6 story,

Stocks Surge Into Weekend, incorrectly stated that the

S&P 500

rose 2.69% last week. In fact, the index rose 2.98%.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Jan. 9)

.

A Dec. 31 column,

The Maven: Cleanup in Aisle Nine, incorrectly reported that a gift card from

The Gap

(GPS:NYSE) was approaching its expiration date. In fact, Gap gift cards do not expire.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Jan. 4

)

A Dec. 30 story,

Prepping for Filing Changes, incorrectly stated that homeowners will get a $500 deduction for each Hurricane Katrina victim they house for at least six months. In fact, homeowners will get the deduction for each person housed for at least 60 days.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Jan. 4.

)

A Dec. 30 story,

TechWeek: Much Ado About Yield Curves, incorrectly stated that the three-month/10-year spread on Treasuries "missed" four of the last five real recessions. In fact, it missed four of the last nine recessions.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Jan. 3

)