A Feb. 2

story on

AstroPower

(APWR)

gave an incorrect comparison for the company's revenue and earnings for the first nine months of 1998. Revenue was $16.5 million for the nine months ended Sept. 30, up from $3.8 million for the comparable period in 1993. Net income rose to $912,000, up from $162,000 in the first nine months of 1993.

In addition, the story gave an incorrect date for AstroPower's IPO. The company came public in February 1998, not February 1997. (

corrected Feb. 5

)

A Feb. 2

story on managing employee stock options said the

Internal Revenue Service

requires that your current withholding cover 90% of this year's or 100% of last year's tax obligation. It should have said that for 1999, taxpayers with 1998 adjusted gross incomes over $150,000 (over $75,000 if married, filing separately) must pay either 90% of their 1999 tax or 105% of their 1998 tax. (

corrected Feb. 4

)

A Feb. 3 story,

It's Getting Harder to Beat the Benchmarks Without Net Stocks, misstated the total assets of the

(SRPEX)

Stein Roe Growth & Income fund. The fund has $420 million in assets, not $42 million. (

corrected Feb. 4

)

A Feb. 3

Tech Stock Update incorrectly said that

CNet

(CNET) - Get Report

would report quarterly earnings on Tuesday, Feb. 9. CNet will report earnings Wednesday, Feb. 10. (

corrected Feb. 4

)

Jim Seymour's Feb. 1 column,

Tech Savvy: Enter Cable Telephony, Stage Left, Right and Center, mistakenly referred to

Sprint PCS Group

(PCS)

instead of

Sprint Corp.

. (

corrected Feb. 3

)

The Feb. 3

Market Roundup incorrectly said

3Com

(COMS)

stock declined in part on concerns about the company's scheduled postclose earnings announcement. 3Com reported second-quarter earnings Dec. 22 and has no imminent earnings release scheduled. (

corrected Feb. 3

)

A Feb. 1 story,

Going to the Horsewhip at Polo Ralph Lauren, incorrectly indicated that

Morgan Stanley

led Polo's 1997 initial public offering. In fact,

Goldman Sachs

led the offering. (

corrected Feb. 3

)

Jeff Bronchick's Feb. 2 column,

Say Goodbye to Managed Earnings, incorrectly listed ADP as the stock symbol for

Automatic Data Processing

. The company's correct stock symbol is AUD.

(corrected Feb. 3)

A Feb. 2 piece,

Fraga Enters the Fray in Brazil, misstated the name of the former president of Brazil's central bank. He is Francisco, not Fernando, "Chico" Lopes. (

corrected Feb. 2

)

Jim Seymour's Jan. 31 column,

The Decapitalization of America, misstated the percentage decline in cash on

Time Warner's

(TWX)

balance sheet. Cash in the latest quarter actually fell 48% to $393 million, not 94% as originally stated. (

corrected Feb. 2

)

Saturday's

Tax Forum reported incorrectly that if you placed a winning bet on the Super Bowl in Las Vegas, you would receive a tax Form W2-G. In fact, you won't receive a form. But you still must report your winnings on your income tax return. (

corrected Feb. 1

)

The Midday Movers section of the Jan. 29

Midday Musings incorrectly said

LSI Logic

(LSI) - Get Report

was up 6 3/16, or 19.2%, to 38 9/16. The stock never saw a greater increase than 3 1/4 to 28 that day. (

corrected Feb. 1

)

The Feb. 1 Herb on TheStreet,

Will Family Golf Centers Dig Itself Into a Sand Trap?, misstated the net asset value of a closed-end healthcare fund known as

H&Q Life Sciences Investors

(HQL) - Get Report

. Its net asset value is around $16.55 a share vs. a stock price of 12 5/8. (As originally published, the story attributed those figures to another fund,

H&Q Healthcare

(HQH) - Get Report

.)

The same article mistakenly reported that the author attempted to buy a coffee maker Jan. 30. He tried to buy the appliance Dec. 30. (

corrected Feb. 1

)

The Jan. 31 Marrin's Chronicles,

Deception at the Altar, misstated the name of the company that joined with

CUC International

to form

Cendant

(CD)

. It was

HFS

, not HSC. (

corrected Feb. 1

)