A Dec. 31 story,

Stocks Edge Higher in Thin Trading, incorrectly said fixed-income markets were closed Friday. In fact, the bond market is open until 1 p.m. EST.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Dec. 31)

A Dec. 29 Steve Smith column,

Wise Men Pronounce on 2005, erroneously said

Newmont Mining

(NEM:NYSE) hedges its gold production. Newmont does not hedge.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Dec. 30)

Because of a production error, a Dec. 23 column by Dick Arms,

Dow Partied Alone on Wednesday, contained an incorrect stock chart for

Apple Computer

(AAPL:Nasdaq). The correct chart now appears in the original column (link above).

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Dec. 23)

A Dec. 22 column by Dan Fitzpatrick,

Scanning for Volatility Squeezes, discussed the future direction of Advanced Fibre Communications, which formerly traded as AFCI on the

Nasdaq

. Its shares stopped trading on Nov. 30, following its acquisition by

Tellabs

(TLAB:Nasdaq).

The Street.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Dec. 22)

A Dec. 22 column by Richard Rhodes,

Fine Tuning Some Telecom Plays, misstated his stock positions. At the time of publication, he was long

Verizon

(VZ:NYSE),

BellSouth

(BLS:NYSE) and

SBC Communications

(SBC:NYSE), and short

Ericsson

(ERICY:Nasdaq ADR),

Juniper

(JNPR:Nasdaq),

Digi International

(DGII:Nasdaq) and

VimpelCom

(VIP:NYSE).

The Street.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Dec. 22)

A Dec. 17 story,

Boeing Confirms Jet Order, incorrectly referred to

Boeing's

(BA:NYSE) 777-300ER jet as the "Dreamliner." The correct model number for the Dreamliner is the 7E7. The

Street.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Dec. 17)

A Dec. 17 story,

Lazard Files for $850 Million IPO, erroneously reported in the first paragraph that

Lazard's

IPO would raise up to $850 billion. The correct figure is $850 million.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Dec. 20)

A Dec. 17 column,

Two Deals Could Preview 2005, erroneously identified

Carrizo

(CRZO:Nasdaq) as a company potentially pursuing acquisitions in the Permian Basin. In fact, Carrizo is acquiring acreage in the Barnett Shale play and is not pursuing acquisitions in the Permian Basin.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Dec. 17)

A Dec. 15 story,

Sprint, Nextel Take Deal Public, incorrectly reported that

Sprint's

(FON:NYSE) merger agreement with

Nextel

(NXTL:Nasdaq) contains a $35 billion breakup fee. In fact, the fee is reportedly $1 billion.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Dec. 15)

A Dec. 10 column by Helene Meisler,

Honoring the Charitable Season, incorrectly stated that the "handle" on the chart of the Russell 2000 chart was in the area around 425. In fact, that handle is around 625.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Dec. 13)

A Dec. 10 column by Gary B. Smith,

Dow's Still Thrashing About, incorrectly stated that from Jan. 1, 2000, through Dec. 31, 2002, the S&P 500 was down 20%. During that period, it actually lost 40.1%.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Dec. 10)

A Dec. 3 story,

Tivo Can't Shake Cable Colossus, incorrectly stated that

DirectTV

(DTV:NYSE) accounted for 310,000 subscribers, or 74%, of Tivo's subscriber additions. The correct numbers are 316,000 and 75%.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Dec. 3)

A Nov. 26 post by Howard Simons to Ask Our Pros,

Taxes on Collectibles, Gold, incorrectly stated that the

StreetTRACKS Gold Trust

(GLD:NYSE) was not considered a collectible for purposes of taxation. It is classified as a collectible, and therefore is subject to a tax rate as high as 28%.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Dec. 2)

Early versions of a Dec. 1 story,

Long, Strange Day for GeoPharma, incorrectly stated that the Food and Drug Administration had no record of approval for

GeoPharma's

(GORX:Nasdaq) mucositis product, Mucutrol. The agency subsequently retracted that statement and said the product received marketing clearance as a device on Nov. 24.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Dec. 1)

As originally published, this story contained an error. Please see

Corrections and Clarifications.