December 2003 - TheStreet

December 2003

Author:
Publish date:

A Dec. 17 story,

Grinch Visits Best Buy, Circuit City, misstated the amount

Circuit City

(CC:NYSE) lost from continuing operations in its latest and year-ago third quarters. The company lost $24.1 million, not $24.1 billion, in the latest period, and $26.1 million, not $26.1 billion, a year earlier.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

corrected Dec. 18.

)

A Dec. 11 column by James J. Cramer,

Defensive Number Bumps Make the Game Harder, contained an item on

AutoZone

(AZO:NYSE) with a link to a column by Herb Greenberg on

AutoNation

(AN:NYSE). The link was intended to acquaint readers with Greenberg's writings, rather than to point them to information on another automotive retailer. TheStreet.com regrets the confusion this link may have caused.

(corrected Dec. 15)

.

A Dec. 11 Steve Smith column,

Energize Your Portfolio With Oil Options, incorrectly reported the recent percentage gain of the Philadelphia Stock Exchange Oil Service index. In fact, the OSX has gained 10% over the past two weeks, not 30% as originally reported.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(corrected Dec. 11)

A Dec. 8 story,

"Score One for American Pharmaceutical Bulls," incorrectly said 3 million shares of the company's stock were worth $10.6 million at Friday's closing price. In fact, the shares were worth $106.5 million.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Dec. 8

.)

Due to a production error, the results for the bulls/bears survey on

RealMoney

and

Street Insight

were incorrect for several weeks in October and November. Using these results, the article by David Morrow was also incorrect. These are the weeks in question, and the errors:

The bulls and bears summary results were transposed the

week of Oct. 13

; it said bearish where it should have said bullish.

The bulls and bears summary results were transposed the

week of Oct. 20

; it said bullish where it should have said bearish.

The bulls and bears summary results were transposed the

week of Oct. 27

; it said bearish, where it should have said bullish.

The bulls and bears summary results were transposed the

week of Nov. 24

, it said bearish, where it should have said bullish.

The

week of Dec. 1

, the bulls and bears summary results were transposed. This was caught soon after publication and corrected. The original incorrect text said voters were bearish, where it should have said bullish.

Also, the sector summaries were incorrect for two weeks in the summary boxes (although the numbers in the more-detailed breakout were correct). On Nov. 3, semis were listed as the bullish sector, and precious metals as the bearish for

Street Insight

; in fact, biotech was the bullish sector, and homebuilding/semis, semi equipment tied for the bearish sector. On Nov. 10, semis were listed as the bullish sector and precious metals as bearish on

RealMoney

; in fact, precious metals were bullish, and semis, semi equipment were the bearish sector.

TheStreet.com regrets the errors. (Corrected Dec. 8.)