Dec. 13-19

<I>TSC</I> corrects its mistakes for the week.
Author:
Publish date:

The Dec. 16 Under the Hood column,

A Critical Look at the Buttner Portfolio, incorrectly states that the

(WOGSX) - Get Report

White Oak Growth fund is based in Kansas City. In fact, the fund's distributor is based in Kansas City, but

Oak Associates

, the fund's manager, is based in Akron, Ohio. (

corrected Dec. 16

)

A Dec. 16 Breaking News article,

Liberty Media Takes $400 Million Stake in Cendant, mistakenly reported that

Liberty Media

(LGM.A:NYSE) had acquired

Ascent Entertainment

(GOAL:Nasdaq) in October. That deal collapsed in early December.

(corrected Dec. 16)

The Dec. 15 edition of

Cramer's B2B League: The Rosters incorrectly reported that James Cramer's roster was up 10.3% because of a 13.4% decline in

PurchasePro

(PPRO:Nasdaq). In fact, PurchasePro shares split 3-for-2 Dec. 15, so Cramer's roster now includes 1,354.50 shares of the stock, not 903. That means PurchasePro was up 30% for the competition period, and Cramer's roster was up 16.5%.

(corrected Dec. 16)

A table in a Dec. 15 article,

At Omnicom, an Ad Shop Turns Venture Capitalist, incorrectly stated that

Omnicom

(OMC:NYSE) owns 38% of

Razorfish

(RAZF:Nasdaq). Due to its acquisition of

i-Cube

, in which Razorfish issued 21 million new shares of its stock to pay for the company, Omnicom's stake in Razorfish was diluted. The correct figure is 17%.

(corrected Dec. 15)

The headline of a Dec. 14 story,

Funds Notebook: PaineWebber Brokers Raise $1.2 Billion for New Fund, misstated the amount of money raised. The correct amount is $2.1 billion. (

corrected Dec. 15

)

The Company Report section of the Dec. 10 Market Roundup,

Nasdaq Stampedes to Another Record: That Makes it 22 for 30, incorrectly reported that

BellSouth

(BLS:NYSE) closed at 27 1/4. In fact, BellSouth finished the trading session unchanged at 47 1/4. (

corrected Dec. 15

)

A Dec. 14 Breaking News article,

Best Buy Posts Rise in Net Income, but Misses Estimates, misquoted

Robinson-Humphrey

analyst David Shick on issues relating to

Best Buy's

(BBY:NYSE) margins and sales. The article mistakenly had Shick saying the company's 110-basis-point increase in gross margins was quarter on quarter, rather than year on year. The article also quoted the analyst as saying that 30% to 45% of Best Buy's sales were in home office. That figure should read 35% to 40%. (

corrected Dec. 15

)

The Dec. 13 Evening Update,

3Com Soars After Hours on Palm IPO Plans, incorrectly said

Warren Buffett's

stake in

Bell Industries

(BI:NYSE) was worth nearly $3.3 billion as of the Dec. 13 close. The stake was worth nearly $3.3 million. (

corrected Dec. 14

)

The Dec. 10 Fixed-Income Forum,

How Are Bond Prices Affected by Coupon Payment Dates?, misspelled the name of the reader who sent the question. He is Gordon Shephard, not Shepard. (

corrected Dec. 13

)

The Dec. 9 James Padinha column,

Price Strength Is Back, and We've Got It, mistakenly attributed a line of thinking about the

Fed's

Beige Book

to Jim Bianco of

Bianco Research

. Bianco doesn't believe the repeated appearance of the word "slow" in the December Beige Book suggests the economy is actually slowing, as the column suggested. In fact, Bianco was pointing out how absurd it was to be placing stock in such an observation. (

corrected Dec. 13

)

A Dec. 12 James J. Cramer column,

State of the Web: Cramer's Take on the Incubators, mistakenly failed to mention that both Cramer and his hedge fund hold long positions in

TheStreet.com Inc.

(TSCM:Nasdaq).

(corrected Dec. 13)