An Aug. 31 column by Michael Comeau, Derivatives Offer GFI Natural Growth, incorrectly said GFI Group (GFIG:Nasdaq) took counterparty risk. The company does not take counterparty risk. TheStreet.com regrets the error. ( Corrected Aug. 31)

An Aug. 23 column by James J. Cramer,

Keep a Tight Hold on Lucent's Leash, incorrectly said Prudential analyst Steve Levy "was using a $5 and change target" to justify his upgrade of Lucent. In fact, Levy used a target of $6.50.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Aug. 30)

Due to an editing error, an Aug. 26 column by Chris Edmonds,

Shell Shale Talk May Heat Up Texas, incorrectly said Barnett Shale wells produce about 300 million cubic feet per day per well. In fact, the wells produce about 300 thousand cubic feet per day per well.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Aug. 30)

An Aug. 23 story,

Taking a Flier on Airlines, incorrectly reported that

Delta

(DAL:NYSE) sold

SkyWest Airlines

(SKYW:Nasdaq). In fact, Delta sold its Atlantic Southeast Airlines unit to SkyWest.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Aug. 23

)

An Aug. 19 column by Guy Lerner,

Rydex Data Point to a Market Bottom, contained an error. Lerner wrote that investors should look for the red line on his chart of the Rydex bull/bear indicator to cross over the blue line. The passage should have referred to the green line instead of the red line.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Aug. 19)

An Aug. 18 column by Nick Godt,

Don't Bank on Further Gains, incorrectly said that

Google

(GOOG:Nasdaq) filed to sell 142 million shares to raise $4 billion. In fact, Google filed to sell 14.2 million shares.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Aug. 19)

An Aug. 18 story,

Revenue Rises at Cyberonics, incorrectly reported that

Cyberonics

(CYBX:Nasdaq) had sales of $23.7 million in the first quarter. In fact, the company had sales of $27 million. The article also incorrectly stated that revenue fell short of Wall Street's consensus estimate, when in fact the figure was above expectations. Additionally, the original headline incorrectly read "Revenue Falls at Cyberonics."

TheStreet.com

regrets the errors.

(Corrected Aug. 18)

An Aug. 17 Jim Cramer column,

Yawn Your Way to Riches With Utilities, incorrectly listed

PNM Resources

(PNM:NYSE) and

Wisconsin Energy

(WEC:NYSE) as stocks to own in a basket of utilities. These stocks should not be part of that basket.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Aug. 17

)

An Aug. 15 story,

Gateway Bulls Far From Home, incorrectly reported that

Gateway

(GTW:NYSE) missed Wall Street's second-quarter earnings target. In fact, when excluding charges, Gateway earned 3 cents a share, which beat the consensus earnings target by 1 cent.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Aug. 15

)

An Aug. 15 column by James Altucher,

Activist Track: Icahn's Quiet Dance With ImClone, incorrectly reported that Citigroup upgraded

ImClone Systems

(IMCL:Nasdaq) to buy on June 7. Citigroup has maintained a sell rating since October 2004.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Aug. 15)

An Aug. 12 column by Richard Suttmeier,

Dell Shouldn't Fell Most PC Makers, incorrectly reported that

Dell

DELL:Nasdaq) gave third-quarter earnings guidance of $14.1 billion. In fact, that was revenue guidance.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Aug. 12)

An Aug. 10 column by Richard Suttmeier,

Tech Earnings May Lower Red Flags, incorrectly reported that

Cree

CREE:Nasdaq) would report earnings before the market open on Thursday, Aug. 11. Cree actually reported earnings after the market close on that date.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Aug. 12)

Because of incorrect information supplied to

TheStreet.com

, an Aug. 11 article,

Generics Fans Bide Time

, erroneously said the U.S. patent expiration date for the

AstraZeneca

(AZN:NYSE) drug Nexium is 2007. The correct date is 2015. The incorrect information was provided in an analyst's report from WR Hambrecht & Co.

TheStreet.com regrets the error.

(

Corrected Aug. 11

)

An Aug. 10 story,

AMD Shapes Up Server and Workstation Unit, incorrectly characterized a reorganization as taking place in the company's server and workstation product group. In fact, that division was not reorganized. A reorganization occurred within the sales and marketing unit that sells the servers and workstations.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Aug. 10

)

An Aug. 8 story,

Click Commerce Is Pounded, incorrectly said

Click Commerce's

(CKCM:Nasdaq) second-quarter earnings of 33 cents a share were 6 cents short of a single-analyst estimate compiled by Thomson First Call. In fact, Thomson First Call compiled no analyst estimates for the company's second quarter. A single-analyst estimate compiled by Reuters Research was for earnings of 33 cents a share.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Aug. 9

)

An Aug. 8 story,

E*Trade to Acquire U.S. Assets of Harrisdirect, incorrectly said the operations

E*Trade

(ET:NYSE) is acquiring have assets of $2 billion. In fact, they have assets of $32 billion.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Aug. 8

)

The Aug. 5 edition of

The Five Dumbest Things on Wall Street misspelled the name of a Wells Fargo Securities analyst. He is Tad LaFountain, not Tad LaFontaine.

TheStreet.com

apologizes for the error. (

Corrected Aug. 8

)

An Aug. 4 story,

Big Payroll Number Not in Bonds' Interest, misstated the consensus estimate for July payroll growth as compiled by

Bloomberg

. Economists surveyed by the news service expected Friday's employment report to show that 180,000 new jobs were created last month, not 200,000.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Aug. 5

)

An Aug. 4 story, "Liberty Ermitage Mulling Sale,"

incorrectly reported that

J.P. Morgan

(JPM:NYSE) acquired Maverick Capital last year. In fact, the bank bought a majority stake in Highbridge Capital.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Aug. 4.)

A July 29 story,

Wendy's Hedge Fund Diet, incorrectly reported that both Highfields Capital and Pershing Square Capital "contended publicly" that

Wendy's

(WEN:NYSE) subsidiary Tim Hortons was undervalued, and called for a divestiture. In fact, only Pershing made public comments about Tim Hortons in its regulatory filings.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected Aug. 2.

)

A July 29 column by Jon D. Markman,

Diana Shipping Can Deliver for Investors, incorrectly indicated that all of Diana Shipping's vessels are on short-term charter, and that nearly three-quarters are due for rollover in the second half of 2005. In fact, half the fleet is chartered out past the end of 2005, although two of that group come off charter in January 2006.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Aug. 1)

An Aug. 1 column by Norm Conley,

Bet on Builders of a Better Battery, should have included a disclosure that Conley was long

Apple Computer

(AAPL:Nasdaq) at the time of publication.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected Aug. 1)