Skip to main content

An April 25 Herb on TheStreet column,

The Downside of StarTek's Heavy Reliance on Microsoft, incorrectly reported that

StarTek's

(SRT:NYSE) fourth-quarter sales from

Microsoft

(MSFT:Nasdaq) grew just 16% over the prior year. In fact, sales grew 6% over the prior year. The column also said StarTek's non-Microsoft sales growth slid 6.2% in the fourth quarter -- the second straight quarter of declines. In fact, non-Microsoft sales rose 26% in the fourth quarter and were not down the quarter before.

(corrected April 28.)

An April 28 Tish Williams column,

So You've Always Wanted to Be a VC, Have You?, mistakenly reported that

Kana Communications'

(KANA:Nasdaq) stock has fallen to 37. The figure didn't take into account a 2-for-1 stock split.

(corrected April 28)

An April 19 story,

Commerce One Posts Smaller-Than-Expected Loss, incorrectly reported that analysts surveyed by

First Call/Thomson Financial

had been expecting

TheStreet Recommends

Commerce One

(CMRC:Nasdaq) to report a loss of 24 cents a share for the first quarter. In fact, in adjusting for a 2-for-1 stock split, the analysts had forecast a 12-cent loss.

(corrected April 28)

An April 19 story,

Warner Lambert, American Home Beat Expectations, incorrectly reported that

American Home Products

(AHP:NYSE) beat estimates by 8 cents. In fact, the company matched estimates.

(corrected April 28)

An April 26 James J. Cramer column,

Fishing for a False Bottom: Part 2, failed to disclose that his hedge fund held a long position in

Cisco

(CSCO:Nasdaq) at the time of publication. (

corrected April 28

)

An April 26 Herb on TheStreet column,

Will Amazon's Real Gross Margin Please Stand Up?, failed to disclose that an unnamed skeptic who criticized selling practices at

Amazon.com

(AMZN:Nasdaq) was short the stock. That person was the last person quoted in the Amazon section of the story. (

corrected April 27

)

The April 27 Buysider column,

Stuck in Conference-Call Hell, misspelled the name of the

Berkshire Hathaway

(BRK.A:NYSE). He is Warren Buffett, not Warren Buffet. (

corrected April 27

)

The April 26 Evening Update,

AT&T Wireless Prices Historic IPO; Beyond.com Misses the Mark, incorrectly reported that

InterTrust Technologies

(ITRU:Nasdaq) posted a first-quarter loss of 8 cents a share. In fact the company posted a loss of 12 cents a share, which excludes a one-time writeoff of 8 cents a share. The company still beat the estimated loss of 14 cents a share. (

corrected April 27

)

The April 25 Evening Update,

JDS Uniphase, eBay Beat Estimates, incorrectly reported that the March-quarter analyst estimate for

Emcore

(EMKR:Nasdaq) called for a break-even result. In fact, the

First Call/Thomson Financial

estimate called for a loss of 25 cents a share, so Emcore's loss of 21 cents a share was narrower than analysts expected. The story also incorrectly reported that Emcore's March quarter was its fiscal first quarter. In fact, it was its fiscal second quarter. (

corrected April 26

)

An April 25 telecom story,

Avanex Shares Roar Higher as Gilder Rides Again, incorrectly reported that

Xcelera

(XLA:Amex) shares were some 80% off their 52-week high of 350. In fact, adjusting for a stock split, the shares were 67% off a 52-week high of 225. (

corrected April 26

)

An April 24 Herb on TheStreet column,

Does Microsoft Really Have Reason to Be This Gloomy?, incorrectly said

Microsoft

(MSFT:Nasdaq) warned of weaker-than-expected results for its first quarter. In fact, the warning, given to a

Goldman Sachs

analyst, applied to the company's fiscal third quarter. (

corrected April 25

)

The April 20 Evening Update,

Equity Mutual Funds Get $6 Billion in Inflows, incorrectly reported that

Echelon's

(ELON:Nasdaq) first-quarter loss of 2 cents a share fell short of a two-analyst First Call/Thomson Financial consensus estimate of a loss of 1 cent a share. The estimate has been corrected. In fact, Echelon's results matched a one-analyst estimate of a loss of 2 cents a share. (

corrected April 24

)