April 2006

<I>TheStreet.com</I> corrects its errors.
Author:
Publish date:

An April 27 article,

The Hedge Fund Report: Getting What You Pay For, incorrectly stated that the World Trust Fund is managed by Newgate Investment Management. In fact, the fund is managed by Lazard Asset Management.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected April 27

)

An April 25 article,

Fuel Costs Drag on JetBlue, incorrectly stated that the E190 jet seats 90 passengers. The jet's capacity is 100 people. The article also stated that

JetBlue's

(JBLU:Nasdaq) lowest transcontinental fare is $399, when in fact, that represents its highest fare.

TheStreet.com

regrets the errors. (

Corrected April 26

)

An April 26 article,

Today's Early Winners and Losers, gave an incorrect earnings estimate for

Sigmatel

(SGTL:Nasdaq). The company said it will probably lose 50 cents to 57 cents a share, excluding options and amortization costs, in the second quarter, not gain that amount, as originally reported.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected April 26

)

An April 20 column by Jim Cramer,

The 10 Strongest Bull Markets, contained an error introduced during editing. Cramer intended to indicate that he liked

AAR

(AIR:NYSE), rather than

AMR

(AAR:NYSE).

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected April 24)

An April 24 story,

Fund Firms Gear Up, misstated

Janus Capital's

(JNS:NYSE) assets under management. The company's assets under management totaled $148.5 billion at Dec. 31, compared with $139.4 billion at Sept. 30. Janus will announce its first-quarter assets under management on April 27.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected April 24)

An April 18 article,

Today's Early Winners and Losers, incorrectly said that

Vyyo's

(VYYO:Nasdaq) first-quarter loss included a charge of $11.8 million, and a revenue gain of $2.5 million. In fact, both of those items were recorded in the company's fourth quarter.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected April 21

.)

An April 19 story,

Gauging Restoration Hardware's Renovation, incorrectly said a

Restoration Hardware

(RSTO:Nasdaq) position that was purchased in June 2004 was sold in April 2005 for a 15% gain. In fact, the total return for the position was a loss of 9.7%.

The same story also discussed board director Glenn Krevlin's stock positions. To clarify, this stock is held through Glenhill Advisors LLC, of which Krevlin is the managing member.

Finally, the story discussed CEO Gary Friedman's purchase of 628,488 shares in July 2005. To clarify, this transaction was via the conversion of a convertible preferred security.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected April 20

)

An April 20 story,

EMC Profit Little Changed, incorrectly said the Thomson First Call consensus estimate for

EMC's

(EMC:NYSE) first-quarter earnings excluded items in addition to stock-options expenses. In fact, it excluded only stock-options expenses. As a result, EMC's earnings prior to stock-options expenses, 14 cents a share, matched the consensus estimate.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected April 20

)

An April 18 story,

KeyCorp on the Money, misstated the bank's year-ago first-quarter earnings. They were $264 million, or 64 cents a share -- not $296 million, or 72 cents a share, as originally reported.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected April 18)

An April 13 article,

Hedge Fund Manager Rocker Retiring, incorrectly said the Securities and Exchange Commission had dropped subpoenas served to

TheStreet.com

(TSCM:Nasdaq) and James J. Cramer seeking information related to a lawsuit alleging manipulation of

Overstock.com's

(OSTK:Nasdaq) stock. In fact, at this time the SEC is not seeking to compel the production of information relating to communications between journalists and their sources, but the portions of the subpoenas relating to other information remain intact.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected April 18)

An April 17 article,

Online Music Hitting False Notes, incorrectly stated that

RealNetworks

(RNWK:Nasdaq) was losing money each quarter. In fact, RealNetworks has posted a profit in each of the last four quarters. The company, however, has posted an operating loss in two of the last three quarters and would have posted an operating loss in the latest quarter and for the full year if not for a settlement gain.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected April 17)

An April 5 article,

Merck Draws Split Decision, incorrectly identified one of the plaintiffs in a lawsuit. The plaintiff's name is John McDarby, not Thomas.

TheStreet.com

regrets the error. (

Corrected April 6

)

An April 5

Mad Money Recap, which is a summary of Jim Cramer's evening show on

CNBC

, misidentified a South African gold mining company, its symbol and the exchange it trades on. The company should have been identified as

Gold Fields Ltd.

, whose American Depository Shares trade under the ticker symbol GFI on the

New York Stock Exchange

. The story originally gave the symbol GV, which is for

The Goldfield Corp

., a Florida electrical construction company that trades on the American Stock Exchange.

TheStreet.com

regrets the errors.

(Corrected April 6)

An April 4 column by Jim Cramer,

Tight Supply of Ethanol Stocks Fuels Rise, contained an error. The column referred to

PW Eagle

(PWEI:Nasdaq) as an ethanol stock. The stock that should have been mentioned was

Pacific Ethanol

PEIX:Nasdaq).

TheStreet.com

regrets the error.

(Corrected April 4)