This Day On The Street
Continue to site right-arrow
ADVERTISEMENT
This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
Stocks Under $10 with 50-100% upside potential - 14 days FREE!

Industry Leaders Introduce OpenOptics Multi-Source Agreement

Stocks in this article: MLNX

OFC – Mellanox® Technologies, Ltd. (NASDAQ: MLNX), a leading supplier of high-performance, end-to-end interconnect solutions for data center servers and storage systems, and Ranovus, Inc., a leading provider of multi-terabit interconnect solutions for data center and communications networks, today announced the founding of an industry consortium to standardize Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) for an interoperable 100G WDM standard for 2 kilometer reach, covering today’s and tomorrow’s large cloud data center interconnectivity requirements. The OpenOptics multi-source agreement (MSA) combines 1550 nm WDM laser and silicon photonics for QSFP-based solutions enabling the lowest cost, highest density, and highest bandwidth single mode fiber (SMF) connectivity, significantly improving terabit-scale data center infrastructure ROI.

“As the migration of data center network connectivity towards Leaf and Spine architecture accelerates, operators require innovative interconnect solutions to enable a scalable infrastructure at much better economics,” said Saeid Aramideh, chief marketing and sales officer for RANOVUS. “We believe that the application of a multi-channel channel laser source coupled with silicon photonics to enable connectivity in 1550 nm band in QSFP form/factor is a game changer in reducing the data center fiber plant connectivity cost by 4 to 7 times compared to legacy multi-mode fiber implementations.”

The OpenOptics MSA will add additional members to this consortium to achieve a true multi-sourcing supply chain. The key highlights of OpenOptics MSA specification are:

  • 100Gb/s, 1550 nm C-band, 4x25Gb/s WDM
  • Industry Standard Media: Single pair of single mode fiber (SMF)
  • Reach: 2 km and beyond
  • Standard WDM Spacing: ITU-T grid
  • Industry Standard Form Factor: QSFP28
  • Scalable data rates: 400G and beyond

“Our cloud customers want to deploy data center infrastructure that allows seamless upgrades to the interconnect just as they do in server, storage and network hardware,” said Shai Cohen, COO of Mellanox Technologies. “With 100G interconnects approaching commercialization in data centers, OpenOptics MSA brings 100G WDM technology to data center economics, density, power consumption, and 2 km link scalability on single mode fiber infrastructure.”

1 of 4

Select the service that is right for you!

COMPARE ALL SERVICES
Action Alerts PLUS
Try it NOW

Jim Cramer and Stephanie Link actively manage a real portfolio and reveal their money management tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
  • Weekly roundups
TheStreet Quant Ratings
Try it NOW
Only $49.95/yr

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
  • Upgrade/downgrade alerts
Stocks Under $10
Try it NOW

David Peltier, uncovers low dollar stocks with extraordinary upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
  • Weekly roundups
Dividend Stock Advisor
Try it NOW

Jim Cramer's protege, David Peltier, identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Alerts when market news affect the portfolio
  • Bi-weekly updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Real Money Pro
Try it NOW

All of Real Money, plus 15 more of Wall Street's sharpest minds delivering actionable trading ideas, a comprehensive look at the market, and fundamental and technical analysis.

Product Features:
  • Real Money + Doug Kass Plus 15 more Wall Street Pros
  • Intraday commentary & news
  • Ultra-actionable trading ideas
Options Profits
Try it NOW

Our options trading pros provide daily market commentary and over 100 monthly option trading ideas and strategies to help you become a well-seasoned trader.

Product Features:
  • 100+ monthly options trading ideas
  • Actionable options commentary & news
  • Real-time trading community
  • Options TV
To begin commenting right away, you can log in below using your Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, OpenID or Yahoo login credentials. Alternatively, you can post a comment as a "guest" just by entering an email address. Your use of the commenting tool is subject to multiple terms of service/use and privacy policies - see here for more details.
Submit an article to us!

Markets

DOW 18,088.78 +58.57 0.32%
S&P 500 2,091.52 +9.64 0.46%
NASDAQ 4,811.9780 +38.5060 0.81%

Brokerage Partners

Rates from Bankrate.com

  • Mortgage
  • Credit Cards
  • Auto

Free Newsletters from TheStreet

My Subscriptions:

After the Bell

Before the Bell

Booyah! Newsletter

Midday Bell

TheStreet Top 10 Stories

Winners & Losers

Register for Newsletters
Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs