This Day On The Street
Continue to site right-arrow
ADVERTISEMENT
This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
TheStreet Open House

Oclaro Samples Multi-Rate 10G SFP+ Transceiver With 2 Km Reach Optimized For Wireless Backhaul Applications

SAN JOSE, Calif., Sept. 18, 2013 /PRNewswire/ --  Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced the company is sampling the TRS5013WV, a low-cost 10G Ethernet SFP+ transceiver for single-mode fiber applications up to 2 km.  The 10G SFP+ CPRI transceiver is optimized for wireless backhaul applications and is compliant with the IEEE 10G Ethernet transceiver standards as required by the Common Public Radio Interface (CPRI) specification covering the CPRI rates from 2457.6 Mbit/s (Option 3) to 9830.4 Mbit/s (Option 7). The SFP+ CPRI transceiver uses a Fabry-Perot (FP) laser to keep design costs low while offering high performance with a reach of 2 km over single-mode fiber and an extended temperature range of -40 to +85 degrees. Oclaro will be discussing this newest 10G SFP+ CPRI transceiver with customers during the European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communications (ECOC), Oclaro meeting room MR3, in London, UK from September 23-25, 2013.

(Photo: http://photos.prnewswire.com/prnh/20130918/SF81767)

Mobile devices continue to grow in numbers and usage as the preferred interface for high-bandwidth media consumption and video communications. This is driving a rapid increase in bandwidth needs throughout the wireless backhaul network including the very cost-sensitive "last mile" to the antenna. A very high percentage of these CPRI links tend to be less than 2 km in length.  However, a CPRI-compliant SFP+ transceiver cost-optimized for these short distances has not been available until now, and the industry has had to rely on more expensive transceivers with a reach of 10 kms. The Oclaro 10G SFP+ CPRI transceiver fills the need for these distances while meeting the harsh environmental requirements for wireless backhaul applications.

"Upgrades of wireless networks to 4G create a strong demand for optical connectivity to support the wireless infrastructure. A high percentage of the connections between the base station and antenna towers are relatively short requiring transceivers that can support distances up to 2 km. Demand for 10 Gbit/s connectivity will be strong within the wireless industry," remarked Vladimir Kozlov, PhD., Founder and CEO of LightCounting Market Research. "Over the past three years, this market segment has experienced annual growth rates of 50-100% per year. This has led the transition to higher data rates: from 3 Gbit/s to 6 Gbit/s and now 10 Gbit/s."

"Today's announcement is another milestone in our quest to offer high-performance cost-efficient transceiver solutions and help enable a bandwidth-rich wireless network infrastructure," said Atsushi Takai, Vice President and GM, Oclaro Japan, Inc., Pluggable Division of Modules & Devices Business Unit. "This new standards-compliant 10G SFP+ CPRI transceiver is a product of our industry leading chip technology and expertise in delivering compact high-quality transceivers with low power consumption."

About the Oclaro 10G SFP+ CPRI transceiverThe 10G SFP+ CPRI transceiver is a novel pluggable module for wireless backhaul applications. It leverages a Fabry-Perot laser to lower cost while covering the majority of antenna backhaul connections at distances up to 2 km.

  • Transmission distance up to 2 km over single-mode fiber using Fabry-Perot laser
  • 1 Watt max power consumption
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae, Clause 52
  • Operates at CPRI rates from 2457.6 Mbit/s (Option 3) to 9830.4 Mbit/s (Option 7)
  • Compliant with CPRI and OBSAI specifications and applications

Product AvailabilityThe 10G SFP+ transceiver for CPRI wireless backhaul applications is sampling today and is expected to be in volume production at the end of 2013.

About OclaroOclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR) is one of the largest providers of optical components, modules and subsystems for the optical communications market. The company is a global leader dedicated to photonics innovation, with cutting-edge research and development (R&D) and chip fabrication facilities in the U.S., U.K., Italy, Korea and Japan. It has in-house and contract manufacturing sites in China, Malaysia and Thailand, with design, sales and service organizations in most of the major regions around the world. For more information, visit http://www.oclaro.com.

Copyright  2013. All rights reserved. Oclaro, the Oclaro logo, and certain other Oclaro trademarks and logos are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Oclaro, Inc. or its subsidiaries in the US and other countries. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Information in this release is subject to change without notice.

1 of 2

Check Out Our Best Services for Investors

Action Alerts PLUS

Portfolio Manager Jim Cramer and Director of Research Jack Mohr reveal their investment tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
Quant Ratings

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
Stocks Under $10

David Peltier uncovers low dollar stocks with serious upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
14-Days Free
Try it NOW
Only $9.95
Try it NOW
14-Days Free
Try it NOW

Check Out Our Best Services for Investors

Dividend Stock Advisor

David Peltier identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Trifecta Stocks

Every recommendation goes through 3 layers of intense scrutiny—quantitative, fundamental and technical analysis—to maximize profit potential and minimize risk.

Product Features:
  • Model Portfolio
  • Intra Day Trade alerts
  • Access to Quant Ratings
Options Profits

Our options trading pros provide over 100 monthly option trading ideas and strategies to help you become a well-seasoned trader.

Product Features:
  • Actionable options commentary and news
  • Real-time trading community
Try it NOW
Try it NOW
Try it NOW
To begin commenting right away, you can log in below using your Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, OpenID or Yahoo login credentials. Alternatively, you can post a comment as a "guest" just by entering an email address. Your use of the commenting tool is subject to multiple terms of service/use and privacy policies - see here for more details.
Submit an article to us!
SYM TRADE IT LAST %CHG

Markets

DOW 17,712.66 +34.43 0.19%
S&P 500 2,061.02 +4.87 0.24%
NASDAQ 4,891.2190 +27.8570 0.57%

Partners Compare Online Brokers

Free Reports

Free Newsletters from TheStreet

My Subscriptions:

After the Bell

Before the Bell

Booyah! Newsletter

Midday Bell

TheStreet Top 10 Stories

Winners & Losers

Register for Newsletters
Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs