This Day On The Street
Continue to site
This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here

3M Launches Low-Power Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver For QSFP+ Applications

The 3M brand Active Optical QSFP+ Pluggable Transceiver, new from the 3M Electronic Solutions Division, provides designers and managers of structured cabling networks with a low-power, affordably priced interconnect alternative. Operating at 750mW typical, it is among the most energy efficient pluggable transceivers for QSFP+ applications currently available on the market.

The InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA)-certified transceiver terminates MPO/MTP fiber patch cords or jumper cables to connect switches, servers, storage and routers in data centers, high-performance computing (HPC) clusters and other high-throughput networking environments. The transceiver’s industry-standard 12-fiber MPO/MTP interface allows users to plug and unplug the fiber assembly as needed for ease of installation and maintenance.

The Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+ applications from 3M transmits four parallel channels operating at up to 10.5 Gbps each. Utilizing VCSEL-based [not our engine] light-engine technology, the transceiver supports high-speed transmission up to 100 meters over OM3 multimode fiber cable. It is designed to meet the SFF-8436 standard, which is compatible with InfiniBand QDR and 40 Gigabit Ethernet standards (40G BASE-SR4).

The 6B2A series of QSFP+ transceivers are shipped with port plugs to protect the transceiver’s optics, reducing the potential for errors due to dust contamination. An I2C serial interface is incorporated in the design to enable diagnostic functions.

All 3M Active Optical products meet FCC Class B and CE Emissions and Immunity requirements, CDRH/IEC 60825-1 and are *RoHS 2011/65/EU compliant. Learn more about 3M Active Optical products.

Click here for photos.

About 3M Electronic Solutions DivisionESD is a leading provider of advanced electronic thin substrates and sensors, components and comprehensive systems for enhancing and managing electronic signal properties. The products help customers in consumer electronics, touch panels, enterprise and networking, industrial and factory automation, semiconductor and component markets worldwide.

For more information about 3M’s Interconnect solutions, visit: Information about 3M Company is available online.

3M is a trademark of 3M Company. All other trademarks listed herein are owned by their respective companies.

1 of 2

Check Out Our Best Services for Investors

Action Alerts PLUS

Portfolio Manager Jim Cramer and Director of Research Jack Mohr reveal their investment tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
Quant Ratings

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
Stocks Under $10

David Peltier uncovers low dollar stocks with serious upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
14-Days Free
Only $9.95
14-Days Free
Dividend Stock Advisor

David Peltier identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Trifecta Stocks

Every recommendation goes through 3 layers of intense scrutiny—quantitative, fundamental and technical analysis—to maximize profit potential and minimize risk.

Product Features:
  • Model Portfolio
  • Intra Day Trade alerts
  • Access to Quant Ratings
Real Money

More than 30 investing pros with skin in the game give you actionable insight and investment ideas.

Product Features:
  • Access to Jim Cramer's daily blog
  • Intraday commentary and news
  • Real-time trading forums
Only $49.95
14-Days Free
14-Days Free


Chart of I:DJI
DOW 16,776.43 +304.06 1.85%
S&P 500 1,987.05 +35.69 1.83%
NASDAQ 4,781.2640 +73.4890 1.56%

Free Reports

Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs