This Day On The Street
Continue to site
ADVERTISEMENT
This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here

Avago Technologies Demonstrates New Quad-Channel Long-Reach 10G Ethernet QSFP+ Transceiver At INTEROP 2013

SAN JOSE, Calif. and SINGAPORE, May 7, 2013 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Avago Technologies (Nasdaq:AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications, today announced the interoperability demonstration of its new quad-channel single-mode 10G Ethernet QSFP+ optical transceiver, the Avago QSFP+ eSM4 solution. The demonstration will be in the Ethernet Alliance's booth at the INTEROP 2013 exhibition in Las Vegas, Nevada from May 7 th to 9 th. Attendees will experience first-hand live traffic streams of four 10GBASE-LR data channels independently transmitted over four 10km single-mode fiber cables. The transceiver is also compliant to the XLPPI electrical interface specs per IEEE 802.3ba 40G Ethernet standard supporting 40G Ethernet aggregate links in addition to 10G Ethernet links.

"Avago is excited to be part of the Ethernet Alliance's interoperability demonstrations of 10G Ethernet at the INTEROP 2013," said Philip Gadd, vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago. "The new QSFP+ eSM4 solution demonstrates Avago's continued commitment to addressing the needs of high density long-reach 10G Ethernet applications."

About Avago Technologies

Avago Technologies is a leading designer, developer and global supplier of a broad range of analog, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems with a focus in III-V compound semiconductor design and processing. Backed by an extensive portfolio of intellectual property including approximately 4,200 patents and pending applications, Avago products serve three primary target markets: wireless communications, wired infrastructure, and industrial and other. Avago has a global employee presence and heritage of technical innovation dating back 50 years to its Hewlett-Packard roots. For more information, visit Avago's website: www.avagotech.com.

Follow Avago on Twitter at http://twitter.com/Avagotech and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/Avagotech .

Avago, Avago Technologies, and the A logo are trademarks of Avago Technologies. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

1 of 2

Check Out Our Best Services for Investors

Action Alerts PLUS

Portfolio Manager Jim Cramer and Director of Research Jack Mohr reveal their investment tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
Quant Ratings

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
Stocks Under $10

David Peltier uncovers low dollar stocks with serious upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
14-Days Free
Only $9.95
14-Days Free
Dividend Stock Advisor

David Peltier identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Trifecta Stocks

Every recommendation goes through 3 layers of intense scrutiny—quantitative, fundamental and technical analysis—to maximize profit potential and minimize risk.

Product Features:
  • Model Portfolio
  • Intra Day Trade alerts
  • Access to Quant Ratings
Real Money

More than 30 investing pros with skin in the game give you actionable insight and investment ideas.

Product Features:
  • Access to Jim Cramer's daily blog
  • Intraday commentary and news
  • Real-time trading forums
Only $49.95
14-Days Free
14-Days Free
SYM TRADE IT LAST %CHG
AAPL $95.18 0.00%
FB $117.43 0.00%
GOOG $692.36 0.00%
TSLA $232.32 0.00%
YHOO $36.01 0.00%

Markets

Chart of I:DJI
DOW 17,750.91 -140.25 -0.78%
S&P 500 2,063.37 -18.06 -0.87%
NASDAQ 4,763.2240 -54.37 -1.13%

Free Reports

Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs