This Day On The Street
Continue to site right-arrow
ADVERTISEMENT
This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
Stocks Under $10 with 50-100% upside potential - 14 days FREE!

Avago Technologies Announces World's First 100G CFP2 SR10 Optical Transceiver

Stocks in this article: AVGO

SAN JOSE, Calif. and SINGAPORE, March 13, 2013 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Avago Technologies (Nasdaq:AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications, today announced a new 100G CFP2 optical transceiver, the AFBR-8420Z. The device is a 10-channel pluggable, multi-mode parallel optic transceiver module designed for high-density 100G Ethernet and Optical Transport Network (OTN).

The AFBR-8420Z Product Highlights

The AFBR-8420Z is designed to maximize the delivery of 10G data channels for modern 100G networks at significantly lower costs than existing industry solutions. The device supports 100Gbps SR10 and 10x10Gbps Ethernet interconnects per IEEE 802.3ba Clause 86 and 802.3ae Clause 52. Key features include:

  • Compliant to CFP2 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
  • Compliant to 100GbE IEEE 802.3ba specifications: 100GBASE-SR10, CAUI, CPPI
  • Compatible with 10GbE IEEE 802.3ae specifications: 10GBASE-SR
  • Link distance up to 100 meters for OM3 fiber and 150 meters for OM4 fiber
  • Low power dissipation
  • Full diagnostic feature set accessible via MDIO
  • Proven 850nm VCSEL Array in Transmit and PIN Array in Receive
  • Interoperable with 40G SR4 and Avago 10G SR optical solutions

Avago will be showcasing a live demonstration of its new 100G CFP2 SR10 optical transceiver in the Avago Booth #1043 at the OFC/NFOEC 2013 exhibition in Anaheim, California, USA from March 19 th to 21 st. Attendees will experience first-hand live traffic stream of 100GbE data transmitted over a 150m OM4 fiber cable.

"Avago is the industry leader in enabling short reach interconnects with parallel optic technologies. This CFP2 SR10 transceiver enables broad adoption of 100GE fiber links within the premise and data center," said Philip Gadd, vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago.

"Even in the core of modern data centers, the introduction of 100G Ethernet has been impeded by the large, telecom-style CFP form factor. A CFP2 version of 100GBASE-SR10 will double port density and help to propel the latest generation of Ethernet moving forward," commented Dale Murray, principal analyst for LightCounting Market Research.

1 of 2

Select the service that is right for you!

COMPARE ALL SERVICES
Action Alerts PLUS
Try it NOW

Jim Cramer and Stephanie Link actively manage a real portfolio and reveal their money management tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
  • Weekly roundups
TheStreet Quant Ratings
Try it NOW
Only $49.95/yr

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
  • Upgrade/downgrade alerts
Stocks Under $10
Try it NOW

David Peltier, uncovers low dollar stocks with extraordinary upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
  • Weekly roundups
Dividend Stock Advisor
Try it NOW

Jim Cramer's protege, David Peltier, identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Alerts when market news affect the portfolio
  • Bi-weekly updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Real Money Pro
Try it NOW

All of Real Money, plus 15 more of Wall Street's sharpest minds delivering actionable trading ideas, a comprehensive look at the market, and fundamental and technical analysis.

Product Features:
  • Real Money + Doug Kass Plus 15 more Wall Street Pros
  • Intraday commentary & news
  • Ultra-actionable trading ideas
Options Profits
Try it NOW

Our options trading pros provide daily market commentary and over 100 monthly option trading ideas and strategies to help you become a well-seasoned trader.

Product Features:
  • 100+ monthly options trading ideas
  • Actionable options commentary & news
  • Real-time trading community
  • Options TV
To begin commenting right away, you can log in below using your Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, OpenID or Yahoo login credentials. Alternatively, you can post a comment as a "guest" just by entering an email address. Your use of the commenting tool is subject to multiple terms of service/use and privacy policies - see here for more details.
Submit an article to us!

Markets

DOW 17,778.15 +421.28 2.43%
S&P 500 2,061.23 +48.34 2.40%
NASDAQ 4,748.3960 +104.0840 2.24%

Brokerage Partners

Rates from Bankrate.com

  • Mortgage
  • Credit Cards
  • Auto

Free Newsletters from TheStreet

My Subscriptions:

After the Bell

Before the Bell

Booyah! Newsletter

Midday Bell

TheStreet Top 10 Stories

Winners & Losers

Register for Newsletters
Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs