This Day On The Street
Continue to site right-arrow
ADVERTISEMENT
This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
Cramer's Action Alerts PLUS - See his portfolio and get alerts BEFORE every trade. Learn more NOW!

Avago's Longest Reach 40GbE Proven With Leading Multimode Fiber Cabling Vendors

SAN JOSE, Calif. and SINGAPORE, March 12, 2013 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Avago Technologies (Nasdaq:AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications, today joined the industry's leading fiber infrastructure and cabling vendors to solve significant interconnect challenges in today's ever growing data centers. The joint solutions enable data centers and enterprise networks to seamlessly transition from 10G to 40G Ethernet while warranting a 400m link distance per IEEE 10G Ethernet standards and a 550m link distance with the vendors' optical cabling solutions.

Avago will be showcasing a joint demo of its new 40GbE QSFP+ eSR4 product using multimode fiber cables from Corning Incorporated (NYSE:GLW), Panduit Corp. and Commscope Inc. The demo will be in the Avago Booth #1043 at the OFC/NFOEC 2013 show in Anaheim, California, USA from March 19 th to 21 st. Attendees will experience first-hand live traffic stream of 40GbE Layer 2 data transmitted over various 550m fiber cables from participating vendors.

"Avago is honored to have collaborated with the industry's leading fiber cabling companies in addressing data center challenges, especially for modern mega data centers that demand higher data rates over an extended link distance," said Philip Gadd, vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago. "Together with our strategic fiber cabling vendors, we are now able to support a link distance beyond 500 meters."

"We have worked closely with the Avago team to test a wide array of our fiber optic cables with their parallel optic transceivers," said Stuart Hoiness, senior vice president, Enterprise Networks for Corning Cable Systems. "We have validated the link distance of our Corning ® ClearCurve ® OM4 optical fiber up to 550 meters using Avago's 40G QSFP+ eSR4 multimode transceiver."

"With Panduit's Signature Core Fiber Optic Cabling System, the transmission reach has been measured beyond 550 meters using Avago's 40G QSFP+ eSR4 multimode transceiver," said Dennis Renaud, vice president of DataComm Products at Panduit. "We will certify links out to 550m when using Signature Core and Avago's 40G QSFP+ eSR4 modules."

1 of 2

Check Out Our Best Services for Investors

Action Alerts PLUS

Portfolio Manager Jim Cramer and Director of Research Jack Mohr reveal their investment tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
Quant Ratings

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
Stocks Under $10

David Peltier uncovers low dollar stocks with serious upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
14-Days Free
Try it NOW
Only $9.95
Try it NOW
14-Days Free
Try it NOW

Check Out Our Best Services for Investors

Dividend Stock Advisor

David Peltier identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Trifecta Stocks

Every recommendation goes through 3 layers of intense scrutiny—quantitative, fundamental and technical analysis—to maximize profit potential and minimize risk.

Product Features:
  • Model Portfolio
  • Intra Day Trade alerts
  • Access to Quant Ratings
Options Profits

Our options trading pros provide over 100 monthly option trading ideas and strategies to help you become a well-seasoned trader.

Product Features:
  • Actionable options commentary and news
  • Real-time trading community
Try it NOW
Try it NOW
Try it NOW
To begin commenting right away, you can log in below using your Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, OpenID or Yahoo login credentials. Alternatively, you can post a comment as a "guest" just by entering an email address. Your use of the commenting tool is subject to multiple terms of service/use and privacy policies - see here for more details.
Submit an article to us!
SYM TRADE IT LAST %CHG

Markets

DOW 18,132.70 -81.72 -0.45%
S&P 500 2,104.50 -6.24 -0.30%
NASDAQ 4,963.5270 -24.3630 -0.49%

Partners Compare Online Brokers

Free Reports

Free Newsletters from TheStreet

My Subscriptions:

After the Bell

Before the Bell

Booyah! Newsletter

Midday Bell

TheStreet Top 10 Stories

Winners & Losers

Register for Newsletters
Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs