This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
See Cramer's multi-million dollar portfolio for FREE and get his new book Get Rich Carefully! Learn More

Avago's Longest Reach 40GbE Proven With Leading Multimode Fiber Cabling Vendors

SAN JOSE, Calif. and SINGAPORE, March 12, 2013 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Avago Technologies (Nasdaq:AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications, today joined the industry's leading fiber infrastructure and cabling vendors to solve significant interconnect challenges in today's ever growing data centers. The joint solutions enable data centers and enterprise networks to seamlessly transition from 10G to 40G Ethernet while warranting a 400m link distance per IEEE 10G Ethernet standards and a 550m link distance with the vendors' optical cabling solutions.

Avago will be showcasing a joint demo of its new 40GbE QSFP+ eSR4 product using multimode fiber cables from Corning Incorporated (NYSE:GLW), Panduit Corp. and Commscope Inc. The demo will be in the Avago Booth #1043 at the OFC/NFOEC 2013 show in Anaheim, California, USA from March 19 th to 21 st. Attendees will experience first-hand live traffic stream of 40GbE Layer 2 data transmitted over various 550m fiber cables from participating vendors.

"Avago is honored to have collaborated with the industry's leading fiber cabling companies in addressing data center challenges, especially for modern mega data centers that demand higher data rates over an extended link distance," said Philip Gadd, vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago. "Together with our strategic fiber cabling vendors, we are now able to support a link distance beyond 500 meters."

"We have worked closely with the Avago team to test a wide array of our fiber optic cables with their parallel optic transceivers," said Stuart Hoiness, senior vice president, Enterprise Networks for Corning Cable Systems. "We have validated the link distance of our Corning ® ClearCurve ® OM4 optical fiber up to 550 meters using Avago's 40G QSFP+ eSR4 multimode transceiver."

"With Panduit's Signature Core Fiber Optic Cabling System, the transmission reach has been measured beyond 550 meters using Avago's 40G QSFP+ eSR4 multimode transceiver," said Dennis Renaud, vice president of DataComm Products at Panduit. "We will certify links out to 550m when using Signature Core and Avago's 40G QSFP+ eSR4 modules."

Stock quotes in this article: AVGO 

Select the service that is right for you!

COMPARE ALL SERVICES
Action Alerts PLUS
Try it NOW

Jim Cramer and Stephanie Link actively manage a real portfolio and reveal their money management tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
  • Weekly roundups
TheStreet Quant Ratings
Try it NOW
Only $49.95/yr

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
  • Upgrade/downgrade alerts
Stocks Under $10
Try it NOW

David Peltier, uncovers low dollar stocks with extraordinary upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
  • Weekly roundups
Dividend Stock Advisor
Try it NOW

Jim Cramer's protege, David Peltier, identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Alerts when market news affect the portfolio
  • Bi-weekly updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Real Money Pro
Try it NOW

All of Real Money, plus 15 more of Wall Street's sharpest minds delivering actionable trading ideas, a comprehensive look at the market, and fundamental and technical analysis.

Product Features:
  • Real Money + Doug Kass Plus 15 more Wall Street Pros
  • Intraday commentary & news
  • Ultra-actionable trading ideas
Options Profits
Try it NOW

Our options trading pros provide daily market commentary and over 100 monthly option trading ideas and strategies to help you become a well-seasoned trader.

Product Features:
  • 100+ monthly options trading ideas
  • Actionable options commentary & news
  • Real-time trading community
  • Options TV
To begin commenting right away, you can log in below using your Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, OpenID or Yahoo login credentials. Alternatively, you can post a comment as a "guest" just by entering an email address. Your use of the commenting tool is subject to multiple terms of service/use and privacy policies - see here for more details.
DOW 16,408.54 -16.31 -0.10%
S&P 500 1,864.85 +2.54 0.14%
NASDAQ 4,095.5160 +9.2910 0.23%

Brokerage Partners

Rates from Bankrate.com

  • Mortgage
  • Credit Cards
  • Auto
Advertising Partners

Free Newsletters from TheStreet

My Subscriptions:

After the Bell

Before the Bell

Booyah! Newsletter

Midday Bell

TheStreet Top 10 Stories

Winners & Losers

Register for Newsletters
Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs