This Day On The Street
Continue to site right-arrow
ADVERTISEMENT
This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
Stocks Under $10 with 50-100% upside potential - 14 days FREE!

RiT Technologies Launches PatchView Xlight MPO-MPO Tray - Advanced Fiber Optic Managed Patch Panel For Evolving Datacenter Infrastructure

Stocks in this article: RITT

TEL AVIV, Israel, July 21, 2011 /PRNewswire/ --

RiT Technologies (NASDAQ: RITT ), the leading provider of intelligent infrastructure solutions, today announced a major new addition to its industry-leading line of fiber optic solutions for managed installations: the PatchView™ Xlight™ MPO-MPO Tray. The new product helps datacenters prepare for migration to a next-generation 40G/100G network by using 12-fiber cabling systems and MPO Connectors.

The Xlight Fiber Optic product line addresses rising datacenter demand for higher optical port density and a rapid installation process, a trend which has developed in step with the datacenter increased use of MPO connections. Xlight is designed to bring the benefits of advanced fiber optic solutions to RiT's proven intelligent infrastructure management (IIM) concept to state-of-the-art datacenters, including, among others, its Automated Provisioning Tool, Active I graphical interface and strong reporting engine.

"We are very excited to launch this important new product - another industry-first in line with our commitment to bring leading hardware and software products to the market," commented Eran Ayzik, RiT's President & CEO.

"Since the beginning of the year, we have been rolling out our unique line of managed Xlight fiber optic components, including an intelligent LC-MPO cassette, LC-LC cassette and others, and customer reaction has been encouraging. The Xlight product family enables us to address some of the latest trends in infrastructure installation, and to solve the difficult management challenges of today's high-density, mission-critical datacenters."  

In designing recent Xlight products, RiT leveraged the Company's industry-leading experience and multi-disciplinary know-how in the areas of IIM, fiber optic technologies and datacenter networking requirements. To support next-generation data rates, RiT's fiber optic solutions are offered in Multi-Mode OM4 fibers to increase bandwidth and long distance channels, and Single-Mode fibers with low-water pick and bend insensitive capabilities.

1 of 2

Select the service that is right for you!

COMPARE ALL SERVICES
Action Alerts PLUS
Try it NOW

Jim Cramer and Stephanie Link actively manage a real portfolio and reveal their money management tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
  • Weekly roundups
TheStreet Quant Ratings
Try it NOW
Only $49.95/yr

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
  • Upgrade/downgrade alerts
Stocks Under $10
Try it NOW

David Peltier, uncovers low dollar stocks with extraordinary upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
  • Weekly roundups
Dividend Stock Advisor
Try it NOW

Jim Cramer's protege, David Peltier, identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Alerts when market news affect the portfolio
  • Bi-weekly updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Real Money Pro
Try it NOW

All of Real Money, plus 15 more of Wall Street's sharpest minds delivering actionable trading ideas, a comprehensive look at the market, and fundamental and technical analysis.

Product Features:
  • Real Money + Doug Kass Plus 15 more Wall Street Pros
  • Intraday commentary & news
  • Ultra-actionable trading ideas
Options Profits
Try it NOW

Our options trading pros provide daily market commentary and over 100 monthly option trading ideas and strategies to help you become a well-seasoned trader.

Product Features:
  • 100+ monthly options trading ideas
  • Actionable options commentary & news
  • Real-time trading community
  • Options TV
To begin commenting right away, you can log in below using your Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, OpenID or Yahoo login credentials. Alternatively, you can post a comment as a "guest" just by entering an email address. Your use of the commenting tool is subject to multiple terms of service/use and privacy policies - see here for more details.
Submit an article to us!

Markets

DOW 17,580.51 +223.64 1.29%
S&P 500 2,037.11 +24.22 1.20%
NASDAQ 4,706.0550 +61.7430 1.33%

Brokerage Partners

Rates from Bankrate.com

  • Mortgage
  • Credit Cards
  • Auto

Free Newsletters from TheStreet

My Subscriptions:

After the Bell

Before the Bell

Booyah! Newsletter

Midday Bell

TheStreet Top 10 Stories

Winners & Losers

Register for Newsletters
Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs