This Day On The Street
Continue to site right-arrow
ADVERTISEMENT
This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
Cramer's Action Alerts PLUS - See his portfolio and get alerts BEFORE every trade. Learn more NOW!

RiT Technologies Launches PatchView Xlight MPO-MPO Tray - Advanced Fiber Optic Managed Patch Panel For Evolving Datacenter Infrastructure

TEL AVIV, Israel, July 21, 2011 /PRNewswire/ --

RiT Technologies (NASDAQ: RITT ), the leading provider of intelligent infrastructure solutions, today announced a major new addition to its industry-leading line of fiber optic solutions for managed installations: the PatchView™ Xlight™ MPO-MPO Tray. The new product helps datacenters prepare for migration to a next-generation 40G/100G network by using 12-fiber cabling systems and MPO Connectors.

The Xlight Fiber Optic product line addresses rising datacenter demand for higher optical port density and a rapid installation process, a trend which has developed in step with the datacenter increased use of MPO connections. Xlight is designed to bring the benefits of advanced fiber optic solutions to RiT's proven intelligent infrastructure management (IIM) concept to state-of-the-art datacenters, including, among others, its Automated Provisioning Tool, Active I graphical interface and strong reporting engine.

"We are very excited to launch this important new product - another industry-first in line with our commitment to bring leading hardware and software products to the market," commented Eran Ayzik, RiT's President & CEO.

"Since the beginning of the year, we have been rolling out our unique line of managed Xlight fiber optic components, including an intelligent LC-MPO cassette, LC-LC cassette and others, and customer reaction has been encouraging. The Xlight product family enables us to address some of the latest trends in infrastructure installation, and to solve the difficult management challenges of today's high-density, mission-critical datacenters."  

In designing recent Xlight products, RiT leveraged the Company's industry-leading experience and multi-disciplinary know-how in the areas of IIM, fiber optic technologies and datacenter networking requirements. To support next-generation data rates, RiT's fiber optic solutions are offered in Multi-Mode OM4 fibers to increase bandwidth and long distance channels, and Single-Mode fibers with low-water pick and bend insensitive capabilities.

1 of 2

Check Out Our Best Services for Investors

Action Alerts PLUS

Portfolio Manager Jim Cramer and Director of Research Jack Mohr reveal their investment tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
Quant Ratings

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
Stocks Under $10

David Peltier uncovers low dollar stocks with serious upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
14-Days Free
Try it NOW
Only $9.95
Try it NOW
14-Days Free
Try it NOW

Check Out Our Best Services for Investors

Dividend Stock Advisor

David Peltier identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Trifecta Stocks

Every recommendation goes through 3 layers of intense scrutiny—quantitative, fundamental and technical analysis—to maximize profit potential and minimize risk.

Product Features:
  • Model Portfolio
  • Intra Day Trade alerts
  • Access to Quant Ratings
Options Profits

Our options trading pros provide over 100 monthly option trading ideas and strategies to help you become a well-seasoned trader.

Product Features:
  • Actionable options commentary and news
  • Real-time trading community
Try it NOW
Try it NOW
Try it NOW
To begin commenting right away, you can log in below using your Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, OpenID or Yahoo login credentials. Alternatively, you can post a comment as a "guest" just by entering an email address. Your use of the commenting tool is subject to multiple terms of service/use and privacy policies - see here for more details.
Submit an article to us!
SYM TRADE IT LAST %CHG

Markets

DOW 17,856.78 -278.94 -1.54%
S&P 500 2,071.26 -29.78 -1.42%
NASDAQ 4,927.37 -55.4390 -1.11%

Partners Compare Online Brokers

Free Reports

Free Newsletters from TheStreet

My Subscriptions:

After the Bell

Before the Bell

Booyah! Newsletter

Midday Bell

TheStreet Top 10 Stories

Winners & Losers

Register for Newsletters
Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs