This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
Stocks Under $10 with 50-100% upside potential - 14 days FREE!

Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico SAB de CV
PAC : NYSE : Services
$70.09 -0.96 | -1.35%
Today's Range: 69.80 - 70.76
Avg. Daily Volume: 53,400
08/20/14 - 4:02 PM ET

Financial Analysis


GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACI's gross profit margin for the first quarter of its fiscal year 2014 has increased when compared to the same period a year ago. The company has grown its sales and net income during the past quarter when compared with the same quarter a year ago, and although its growth in net income has outpaced the industry average, its revenue growth has not. GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACI is extremely liquid. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 2.70 which clearly shows the ability to cover any short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has decreased from the same period last year.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has remained virtually unchanged only decreasing by 2.22% from the same quarter last year. Overall, the key liquidity measurements indicate that the company is very unlikely to face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q1 FY14 Q1 FY13
Net Sales ($mil)109.71105.75
EBITDA ($mil)74.5267.14
EBIT ($mil)57.4149.27
Net Income ($mil)49.7443.62


Balance Sheet Q1 FY14 Q1 FY13
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)213.69207.85
Total Assets ($mil)1975.532036.79
Total Debt ($mil)0.00.0
Equity ($mil)1745.771785.59


Profitability Q1 FY14 Q1 FY13
Gross Profit Margin71.5266.84
EBITDA Margin67.9263.49
Operating Margin52.3346.59
Sales Turnover0.20.19
Return on Assets8.997.22
Return on Equity10.178.24
Debt Q1 FY14 Q1 FY13
Current Ratio2.832.8
Debt/Capital0.00.0
Interest Expense0.00.0
Interest Coverage0.00.0


Share Data Q1 FY14 Q1 FY13
Shares outstanding (mil)52.6653.07
Div / share0.00.0
EPS0.890.78
Book value / share33.1533.64
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume48223.061517.0

Valuation


BUY. The current P/E ratio indicates a significant discount compared to an average of 39.90 for the Transportation Infrastructure industry and a value on par with the S&P 500 average of 19.71. For additional comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 2.15 indicates a discount versus the S&P 500 average of 2.73 and a discount versus the industry average of 2.85. The price-to-sales ratio is well above both the S&P 500 average and the industry average, indicating a premium. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACI proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
PAC 21.26 Peers 39.90   PAC 14.49 Peers 30.20

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

PAC is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Discount. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

PAC is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
PAC 21.48 Peers 28.42   PAC NM Peers 0.59

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

PAC is trading at a discount to its peers.

 

Neutral. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

PAC's negative PEG ratio makes this valuation measure meaningless.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
PAC 2.15 Peers 2.85   PAC 20.50 Peers 227.58

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

PAC is trading at a discount to its peers.

 

Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, PAC is expected to significantly trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
PAC 9.31 Peers 6.03   PAC 3.38 Peers 13.96

Premium. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

PAC is trading at a significant premium to its industry.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

PAC significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Select the service that is right for you!

COMPARE ALL SERVICES
Action Alerts PLUS
Try it NOW

Jim Cramer and Stephanie Link actively manage a real portfolio and reveal their money management tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
  • Weekly roundups
TheStreet Quant Ratings
Try it NOW
Only $49.95/yr

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
  • Upgrade/downgrade alerts
Stocks Under $10
Try it NOW

David Peltier, uncovers low dollar stocks with extraordinary upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
  • Weekly roundups
Dividend Stock Advisor
Try it NOW

Jim Cramer's protege, David Peltier, identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Alerts when market news affect the portfolio
  • Bi-weekly updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Real Money Pro
Try it NOW

All of Real Money, plus 15 more of Wall Street's sharpest minds delivering actionable trading ideas, a comprehensive look at the market, and fundamental and technical analysis.

Product Features:
  • Real Money + Doug Kass Plus 15 more Wall Street Pros
  • Intraday commentary & news
  • Ultra-actionable trading ideas
Options Profits
Try it NOW

Our options trading pros provide daily market commentary and over 100 monthly option trading ideas and strategies to help you become a well-seasoned trader.

Product Features:
  • 100+ monthly options trading ideas
  • Actionable options commentary & news
  • Real-time trading community
  • Options TV

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades

Brokerage Partners


Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs