This Day On The Street
Continue to site right-arrow
ADVERTISEMENT
This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
TheStreet Open House
Old Second Bancorp Inc
OSBC : NASDAQ : Financial
$4.75 0.05 | 1.06%
Today's Range: 4.68 - 4.85
Avg. Daily Volume: 34,100
10/30/14 - 4:00 PM ET

Financial Analysis


OLD SECOND BANCORP INC/IL's gross profit margin for the third quarter of its fiscal year 2014 is essentially unchanged when compared to the same period a year ago. Sales and net income have dropped, although the growth in net income underperformed the average competitor within the industry, the revenue growth did not.

At the same time, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has greatly increased by 35.66% from the same quarter last year.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q3 FY14 Q3 FY13
Net Sales ($mil)25.5226.1
EBITDA ($mil)12.0112.83
EBIT ($mil)12.0111.63
Net Income ($mil)2.9272.92


Balance Sheet Q3 FY14 Q3 FY13
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)44.0680.07
Total Assets ($mil)2033.12032.79
Total Debt ($mil)173.32179.6
Equity ($mil)192.69142.04


Profitability Q3 FY14 Q3 FY13
Gross Profit Margin90.0993.54
EBITDA Margin47.0449.13
Operating Margin47.0444.55
Sales Turnover0.040.05
Return on Assets0.364.1
Return on Equity3.8755.06
Debt Q3 FY14 Q3 FY13
Current Ratio0.00.0
Debt/Capital0.470.56
Interest Expense0.00.0
Interest Coverage0.00.0


Share Data Q3 FY14 Q3 FY13
Shares outstanding (mil)29.4413.92
Div / share0.00.0
EPS0.065.08
Book value / share6.5410.21
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume30207.055568.0

Valuation


SELL. This stock's P/E ratio indicates a discount compared to an average of 17.87 for the Commercial Banks industry and a discount compared to the S&P 500 average of 18.92. Conducting a second comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 0.72 indicates a significant discount versus the S&P 500 average of 2.61 and a discount versus the industry average of 1.15. The price-to-sales ratio is below the S&P 500 average and is well below the industry average, indicating a discount. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, OLD SECOND BANCORP INC/IL proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
OSBC 16.79 Peers 17.87   OSBC NA Peers 16.27

Average. An average P/E ratio can signify an industry neutral price for a stock and an average growth expectation.

OSBC is trading at a valuation on par with its peers.

 

Neutral. The P/CF ratio is the stock’s price divided by the sum of the company's cash flow from operations. It is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

Ratio not available.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
OSBC 19.58 Peers 44.54   OSBC NM Peers 1.56

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

OSBC is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Neutral. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

OSBC's negative PEG ratio makes this valuation measure meaningless.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
OSBC 0.72 Peers 1.15   OSBC -94.96 Peers 14.36

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

OSBC is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, OSBC is expected to significantly trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
OSBC 1.52 Peers 2.24   OSBC -17.38 Peers -3.25

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

OSBC is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

OSBC significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Select the service that is right for you!

COMPARE ALL SERVICES
Action Alerts PLUS
Try it NOW

Jim Cramer and Stephanie Link actively manage a real portfolio and reveal their money management tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
  • Weekly roundups
TheStreet Quant Ratings
Try it NOW
Only $49.95/yr

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
  • Upgrade/downgrade alerts
Stocks Under $10
Try it NOW

David Peltier, uncovers low dollar stocks with extraordinary upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
  • Weekly roundups
Dividend Stock Advisor
Try it NOW

Jim Cramer's protege, David Peltier, identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Alerts when market news affect the portfolio
  • Bi-weekly updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Real Money Pro
Try it NOW

All of Real Money, plus 15 more of Wall Street's sharpest minds delivering actionable trading ideas, a comprehensive look at the market, and fundamental and technical analysis.

Product Features:
  • Real Money + Doug Kass Plus 15 more Wall Street Pros
  • Intraday commentary & news
  • Ultra-actionable trading ideas
Options Profits
Try it NOW

Our options trading pros provide daily market commentary and over 100 monthly option trading ideas and strategies to help you become a well-seasoned trader.

Product Features:
  • 100+ monthly options trading ideas
  • Actionable options commentary & news
  • Real-time trading community
  • Options TV

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades


Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs