This Day On The Street
Continue to site
This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
Altria Group Inc
MO : NYSE : Consumer Goods
$57.50 -0.07 | -0.12%
Today's Range: 57.16 - 57.73
Avg. Daily Volume: 6,572,000
11/25/15 - 4:00 PM ET

Financial Analysis

ALTRIA GROUP INC's gross profit margin for the third quarter of its fiscal year 2015 has increased when compared to the same period a year ago. Sales and net income have grown, and although the growth in revenues has outpaced the average competitor within the industry, the net income growth has not. ALTRIA GROUP INC has very weak liquidity. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 0.32 which clearly shows a lack of ability to cover short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has decreased from the same period last year.

At the same time, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has significantly decreased by 32.76% from the same quarter last year. The key liquidity measurements indicate that the company is in a position in which financial difficulties could develop in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit

Income Statement Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Net Sales ($mil)4978.04753.0
EBITDA ($mil)2357.02055.0
EBIT ($mil)2307.02006.0
Net Income ($mil)1528.01397.0

Balance Sheet Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)1950.02241.0
Total Assets ($mil)31999.034082.0
Total Debt ($mil)12921.013993.0
Equity ($mil)2887.04294.0

Profitability Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Gross Profit Margin62.0757.18
EBITDA Margin47.3443.23
Operating Margin46.3442.2
Sales Turnover0.590.52
Return on Assets16.3412.68
Return on Equity181.15100.65
Debt Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Current Ratio0.840.77
Interest Expense205.0213.0
Interest Coverage11.259.42

Share Data Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Shares outstanding (mil)1960.681977.01
Div / share0.570.52
Book value / share1.472.17
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume6995972.06709891.0


BUY. The current P/E ratio indicates a premium compared to an average of 19.06 for the Tobacco industry and a value on par with the S&P 500 average of 21.93. For additional comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 39.02 indicates a significant premium versus the S&P 500 average of 2.77 and a significant premium versus the industry average of 18.07. The current price-to-sales ratio is well above the S&P 500 average and above the industry average, indicating a premium. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, ALTRIA GROUP INC proves to trade at a premium to investment alternatives within the industry.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
MO 21.52 Peers 19.06   MO 19.79 Peers 56.79

Premium. A higher P/E ratio than its peers can signify a more expensive stock or higher growth expectations.

MO is trading at a premium to its peers.


Discount. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

MO is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
MO 18.81 Peers 12.58   MO 2.25 Peers 0.77

Premium. A higher price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a more expensive stock or higher future growth expectations.

MO is trading at a significant premium to its peers.


Premium. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

MO trades at a significant premium to its peers.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
MO 39.02 Peers 18.07   MO 22.47 Peers 11.30

Premium. A higher price-to-book ratio makes a stock less attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

MO is trading at a significant premium to its peers.


Higher. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

MO is expected to have an earnings growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
MO 6.01 Peers 5.53   MO 5.64 Peers -7.38

Average. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

MO is trading at a valuation on par with its industry on this measurement.


Higher. A sales growth rate that exceeds the industry implies that a company is gaining market share.

MO has a sales growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.



Select the service that is right for you!

Action Alerts PLUS
Try it NOW

Portfolio Manager Jim Cramer and Director of Research Jack Mohr reveal their investment tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
  • Weekly roundups
TheStreet Quant Ratings
Try it NOW
Only $49.95/yr

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
  • Upgrade/downgrade alerts
Stocks Under $10
Try it NOW

David Peltier uncovers low dollar stocks with serious upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
  • Weekly roundups
Dividend Stock Advisor
Try it NOW

David Peltier identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Alerts when market news affect the portfolio
  • Bi-weekly updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Real Money Pro
Try it NOW

All of Real Money, plus 15 more of Wall Street's sharpest minds delivering actionable trading ideas, a comprehensive look at the market, and fundamental and technical analysis.

Product Features:
  • Real Money + Doug Kass Plus 15 more Wall Street Pros
  • Intraday commentary & news
  • Ultra-actionable trading ideas
Real Money
Try it NOW

More than 30 investing pros with skin in the game give you actionable insight and investment ideas.

Product Features:
  • Access to Jim Cramer's daily blog
  • Intraday commentary and news
  • Real-time trading forums

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades

Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs