This Day On The Street
Continue to site
This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
Greenbrier Companies Inc
GBX : NYSE : Services
$35.14 up1.90 | 5.70%
Today's Range: 33.45 - 35.75
Avg. Daily Volume: 574,800
10/05/15 - 3:58 PM ET

Financial Analysis

GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC's gross profit margin for the third quarter of its fiscal year 2015 has increased when compared to the same period a year ago. The company managed to grow both sales and net income at a faster pace than the average competitor in its industry this quarter as compared to the same quarter a year ago.

At the same time, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has greatly increased by 41.21% from the same quarter last year.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit

Income Statement Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Net Sales ($mil)714.61593.29
EBITDA ($mil)120.3572.05
EBIT ($mil)109.4961.98
Net Income ($mil)42.8133.59

Balance Sheet Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)131.7207.96
Total Assets ($mil)1727.121450.57
Total Debt ($mil)438.79465.15
Equity ($mil)672.4476.15

Profitability Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Gross Profit Margin22.4118.01
EBITDA Margin16.8412.14
Operating Margin15.3210.45
Sales Turnover1.421.43
Return on Assets10.035.87
Return on Equity25.7717.91
Debt Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Current Ratio0.00.0
Interest Expense0.00.0
Interest Coverage0.00.0

Share Data Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Shares outstanding (mil)28.9327.49
Div / share0.150.0
Book value / share23.2517.32
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume586124.0727088.0


BUY. GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC's P/E ratio indicates a significant discount compared to an average of 18.24 for the Machinery industry and a significant discount compared to the S&P 500 average of 19.38. To use another comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 1.38 indicates a discount versus the S&P 500 average of 2.58 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 3.06. The price-to-sales ratio is well below both the S&P 500 average and the industry average, indicating a discount. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
GBX 6.00 Peers 18.24   GBX 10.62 Peers 12.17

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

GBX is trading at a significant discount to its peers.


Discount. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

GBX is trading at a discount to its peers.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
GBX 5.07 Peers 15.12   GBX 0.09 Peers 3.66

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

GBX is trading at a significant discount to its peers.


Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

GBX trades at a significant discount to its peers.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
GBX 1.38 Peers 3.06   GBX 100.75 Peers 2.53

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

GBX is trading at a significant discount to its peers.


Higher. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

GBX is expected to have an earnings growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
GBX 0.38 Peers 1.33   GBX 18.73 Peers 0.22

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

GBX is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.


Higher. A sales growth rate that exceeds the industry implies that a company is gaining market share.

GBX has a sales growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.



Select the service that is right for you!

Action Alerts PLUS
Try it NOW

Portfolio Manager Jim Cramer and Director of Research Jack Mohr reveal their investment tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
  • Weekly roundups
TheStreet Quant Ratings
Try it NOW
Only $49.95/yr

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
  • Upgrade/downgrade alerts
Stocks Under $10
Try it NOW

David Peltier uncovers low dollar stocks with serious upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
  • Weekly roundups
Dividend Stock Advisor
Try it NOW

David Peltier identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Alerts when market news affect the portfolio
  • Bi-weekly updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Real Money Pro
Try it NOW

All of Real Money, plus 15 more of Wall Street's sharpest minds delivering actionable trading ideas, a comprehensive look at the market, and fundamental and technical analysis.

Product Features:
  • Real Money + Doug Kass Plus 15 more Wall Street Pros
  • Intraday commentary & news
  • Ultra-actionable trading ideas
Real Money
Try it NOW

More than 30 investing pros with skin in the game give you actionable insight and investment ideas.

Product Features:
  • Access to Jim Cramer's daily blog
  • Intraday commentary and news
  • Real-time trading forums

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades

Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs