This Day On The Street
Continue to site
This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
Foot Locker Inc
FL : NYSE : Consumer Goods
$65.68 up0.68 | 1.00%
Today's Range: 65.29 - 66.61
Avg. Daily Volume: 2,457,700
12/01/15 - 3:59 PM ET

Financial Analysis

FOOT LOCKER INC's gross profit margin for the third quarter of its fiscal year 2015 is essentially unchanged when compared to the same period a year ago. Even though sales increased, the net income has decreased.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has remained virtually unchanged only decreasing by 2.11% from the same quarter last year.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit

Income Statement Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Net Sales ($mil)1794.01731.0
EBITDA ($mil)255.0222.0
EBIT ($mil)217.0188.0
Net Income ($mil)80.0120.0

Balance Sheet Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)878.0916.0
Total Assets ($mil)3701.03618.0
Total Debt ($mil)131.0135.0
Equity ($mil)2547.02602.0

Profitability Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Gross Profit Margin33.8433.16
EBITDA Margin14.2112.82
Operating Margin12.110.86
Sales Turnover1.981.94
Return on Assets14.2913.68
Return on Equity20.7619.02
Debt Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Current Ratio3.743.83
Interest Expense0.03.0
Interest Coverage0.062.67

Share Data Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Shares outstanding (mil)139.33143.15
Div / share0.250.22
Book value / share18.2818.18
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume2456021.01622873.0


BUY. This stock's P/E ratio indicates a discount compared to an average of 27.25 for the Specialty Retail industry and a discount compared to the S&P 500 average of 22.01. Conducting a second comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 3.61 indicates a premium versus the S&P 500 average of 2.78 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 11.37. The current price-to-sales ratio is well below the S&P 500 average and is also below the industry average, indicating a discount. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, FOOT LOCKER INC proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
FL 17.80 Peers 27.25   FL NA Peers 17.16

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.


Neutral. The P/CF ratio is the stock’s price divided by the sum of the company's cash flow from operations. It is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

Ratio not available.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
FL 13.90 Peers 22.06   FL 0.92 Peers 2.13

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.


Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

FL trades at a significant discount to its peers.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
FL 3.61 Peers 11.37   FL 10.41 Peers 73.60

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

FL is trading at a significant discount to its peers.


Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, FL is expected to significantly trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
FL 1.26 Peers 1.63   FL 4.05 Peers 6.23

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

FL is trading at a discount to its industry on this measurement.


Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

FL significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth



Select the service that is right for you!

Action Alerts PLUS
Try it NOW

Portfolio Manager Jim Cramer and Director of Research Jack Mohr reveal their investment tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
  • Weekly roundups
TheStreet Quant Ratings
Try it NOW
Only $49.95/yr

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
  • Upgrade/downgrade alerts
Stocks Under $10
Try it NOW

David Peltier uncovers low dollar stocks with serious upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
  • Weekly roundups
Dividend Stock Advisor
Try it NOW

David Peltier identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Alerts when market news affect the portfolio
  • Bi-weekly updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Real Money Pro
Try it NOW

All of Real Money, plus 15 more of Wall Street's sharpest minds delivering actionable trading ideas, a comprehensive look at the market, and fundamental and technical analysis.

Product Features:
  • Real Money + Doug Kass Plus 15 more Wall Street Pros
  • Intraday commentary & news
  • Ultra-actionable trading ideas
Real Money
Try it NOW

More than 30 investing pros with skin in the game give you actionable insight and investment ideas.

Product Features:
  • Access to Jim Cramer's daily blog
  • Intraday commentary and news
  • Real-time trading forums

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades

Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs