This Day On The Street
Continue to site
This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
Chimera Investment Corp
CIM : NYSE : Financial
$14.15 | %
Today's Range: 14.04 - 14.17
Avg. Daily Volume: 1,512,700
11/27/15 - 1:00 PM ET

Financial Analysis

CHIMERA INVESTMENT CORP's gross profit margin for the third quarter of its fiscal year 2015 has decreased when compared to the same period a year ago. Sales and net income fell significantly, underperforming compared to the average company in its industry.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has decreased by 13.15% from the same quarter last year.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit

Income Statement Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Net Sales ($mil)174.46417.38
EBITDA ($mil)132.27402.86
EBIT ($mil)132.27402.86
Net Income ($mil)-48.26377.58

Balance Sheet Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)62.12244.88
Total Assets ($mil)15939.6517490.97
Total Debt ($mil)11943.9712891.4
Equity ($mil)3118.723591.23

Profitability Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Gross Profit Margin75.8196.52
EBITDA Margin75.8196.52
Operating Margin75.8196.52
Sales Turnover0.060.05
Return on Assets0.883.74
Return on Equity4.5318.23
Debt Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Current Ratio0.00.0
Interest Expense67.9138.89
Interest Coverage1.9510.36

Share Data Q3 FY15 Q3 FY14
Shares outstanding (mil)190.39205.5
Div / share0.480.45
Book value / share16.3817.48
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume1523062.02070129.0


HOLD. The current P/E ratio indicates a significant discount compared to an average of 43.09 for the Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) industry and a discount compared to the S&P 500 average of 22.01. For additional comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 0.86 indicates a significant discount versus the S&P 500 average of 2.78 and a significant discount versus the industry average of 3.66. The price-to-sales ratio is well above the S&P 500 average, but well below the industry average. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, CHIMERA INVESTMENT CORP proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
CIM 19.21 Peers 43.09   CIM 9.56 Peers 18.12

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

CIM is trading at a significant discount to its peers.


Discount. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

CIM is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
CIM 6.52 Peers 41.63   CIM 0.07 Peers 2.77

Discount. A lower price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower future growth expectations.

CIM is trading at a significant discount to its peers.


Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

CIM trades at a significant discount to its peers.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
CIM 0.86 Peers 3.66   CIM -76.83 Peers 95.88

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

CIM is trading at a significant discount to its peers.


Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, CIM is expected to significantly trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
CIM 2.96 Peers 7.88   CIM 12.64 Peers 17.82

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

CIM is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.


Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

CIM significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth



Select the service that is right for you!

Action Alerts PLUS
Try it NOW

Portfolio Manager Jim Cramer and Director of Research Jack Mohr reveal their investment tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
  • Weekly roundups
TheStreet Quant Ratings
Try it NOW
Only $49.95/yr

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
  • Upgrade/downgrade alerts
Stocks Under $10
Try it NOW

David Peltier uncovers low dollar stocks with serious upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
  • Weekly roundups
Dividend Stock Advisor
Try it NOW

David Peltier identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Alerts when market news affect the portfolio
  • Bi-weekly updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Real Money Pro
Try it NOW

All of Real Money, plus 15 more of Wall Street's sharpest minds delivering actionable trading ideas, a comprehensive look at the market, and fundamental and technical analysis.

Product Features:
  • Real Money + Doug Kass Plus 15 more Wall Street Pros
  • Intraday commentary & news
  • Ultra-actionable trading ideas
Real Money
Try it NOW

More than 30 investing pros with skin in the game give you actionable insight and investment ideas.

Product Features:
  • Access to Jim Cramer's daily blog
  • Intraday commentary and news
  • Real-time trading forums

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades

Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs