This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
Stocks Under $10 with 50-100% upside potential - 14 days FREE!

Berkshire Hathaway Inc
BRK.A : NYSE : Financial
$192,640.00 -390.00 | -0.20%
Today's Range: 192,339.00 - 193,450.00
Avg. Daily Volume: 200
07/22/14 - 4:00 PM ET

Financial Analysis


BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY's gross profit margin for the first quarter of its fiscal year 2014 has decreased when compared to the same period a year ago. Even though sales increased, the net income has decreased.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has increased by 14.91% from the same quarter last year.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q1 FY14 Q1 FY13
Net Sales ($mil)45453.043867.0
EBITDA ($mil)9152.09582.0
EBIT ($mil)7380.07981.0
Net Income ($mil)4705.04892.0


Balance Sheet Q1 FY14 Q1 FY13
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)57017.055907.0
Total Assets ($mil)494944.0442302.0
Total Debt ($mil)73223.063249.0
Equity ($mil)227612.0198071.0


Profitability Q1 FY14 Q1 FY13
Gross Profit Margin20.1421.84
EBITDA Margin20.1321.84
Operating Margin16.2418.19
Sales Turnover0.370.38
Return on Assets3.893.72
Return on Equity8.478.31
Debt Q1 FY14 Q1 FY13
Current Ratio0.00.0
Debt/Capital0.240.24
Interest Expense782.0686.0
Interest Coverage9.4411.63


Share Data Q1 FY14 Q1 FY13
Shares outstanding (mil)2466.432465.1
Div / share0.00.0
EPS1.911.98
Book value / share92.2880.35
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume248.0444.0

Valuation


BUY. BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY's P/E ratio indicates a significant premium compared to an average of 9161.02 for the Diversified Financial Services industry and a significant premium compared to the S&P 500 average of 19.42. For additional comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 2056.82 indicates a significant premium versus the S&P 500 average of 2.68 and a significant premium versus the industry average of 777.16. The price-to-sales ratio is well above both the S&P 500 average and the industry average, indicating a premium. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY proves to trade at a premium to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BRK.A 24272.51 Peers 9161.02   BRK.A 17613.53 Peers 6732.75

Premium. A higher P/E ratio than its peers can signify a more expensive stock or higher growth expectations.

BRK.A is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 

Premium. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

BRK.A is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BRK.A 17.89 Peers 11.25   BRK.A 0.20 Peers 0.41

Premium. A higher price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a more expensive stock or higher future growth expectations.

BRK.A is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 

Discount. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

BRK.A trades at a significant discount to its peers.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
BRK.A 2056.82 Peers 777.16   BRK.A 17.59 Peers 20.13

Premium. A higher price-to-book ratio makes a stock less attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

BRK.A is trading at a significant premium to its peers.

 

Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, BRK.A is expected to trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BRK.A 2548.80 Peers 961.62   BRK.A 9.31 Peers 13.07

Premium. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

BRK.A is trading at a significant premium to its industry.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

BRK.A significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Select the service that is right for you!

COMPARE ALL SERVICES
Action Alerts PLUS
Try it NOW

Jim Cramer and Stephanie Link actively manage a real portfolio and reveal their money management tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
  • Weekly roundups
TheStreet Quant Ratings
Try it NOW
Only $49.95/yr

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
  • Upgrade/downgrade alerts
Stocks Under $10
Try it NOW

David Peltier, uncovers low dollar stocks with extraordinary upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
  • Weekly roundups
Dividend Stock Advisor
Try it NOW

Jim Cramer's protege, David Peltier, identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Alerts when market news affect the portfolio
  • Bi-weekly updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Real Money Pro
Try it NOW

All of Real Money, plus 15 more of Wall Street's sharpest minds delivering actionable trading ideas, a comprehensive look at the market, and fundamental and technical analysis.

Product Features:
  • Real Money + Doug Kass Plus 15 more Wall Street Pros
  • Intraday commentary & news
  • Ultra-actionable trading ideas
Options Profits
Try it NOW

Our options trading pros provide daily market commentary and over 100 monthly option trading ideas and strategies to help you become a well-seasoned trader.

Product Features:
  • 100+ monthly options trading ideas
  • Actionable options commentary & news
  • Real-time trading community
  • Options TV

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades

Brokerage Partners


Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs