This Day On The Street
Continue to site right-arrow
ADVERTISEMENT
This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
Cramer's Action Alerts PLUS - See his portfolio and get alerts BEFORE every trade. Learn more NOW!
Brookfield Asset Management Inc
BAM : NYSE : Financial
$54.87 | %
Today's Range: 0.00 - 0.00
Avg. Daily Volume: 524,600
03/04/15 - 4:00 PM ET

Financial Analysis


BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT's gross profit margin for the fourth quarter of its fiscal year 2014 has decreased when compared to the same period a year ago. Even though sales decreased, the net income has increased, representing an increase to the bottom line.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has increased by 13.52% from the same quarter last year.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit www.TheStreetRatings.com.



Income Statement Q4 FY14 Q4 FY13
Net Sales ($mil)4694.05537.0
EBITDA ($mil)1232.01829.0
EBIT ($mil)862.01469.0
Net Income ($mil)1050.0717.0


Balance Sheet Q4 FY14 Q4 FY13
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)3160.04540.0
Total Assets ($mil)129480.0112745.0
Total Debt ($mil)56309.047653.0
Equity ($mil)23702.020879.0


Profitability Q4 FY14 Q4 FY13
Gross Profit Margin26.2533.03
EBITDA Margin26.2433.03
Operating Margin18.3626.53
Sales Turnover0.140.18
Return on Assets2.41.88
Return on Equity12.459.45
Debt Q4 FY14 Q4 FY13
Current Ratio0.00.0
Debt/Capital0.70.7
Interest Expense669.0613.0
Interest Coverage1.292.4


Share Data Q4 FY14 Q4 FY13
Shares outstanding (mil)617.88615.47
Div / share0.160.15
EPS1.591.08
Book value / share38.3633.92
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume526334.0537552.0

Valuation


BUY. The current P/E ratio indicates a significant discount compared to an average of 28.24 for the Real Estate Management & Development industry and a discount compared to the S&P 500 average of 19.92. For additional comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 1.43 indicates a discount versus the S&P 500 average of 2.81 and a discount versus the industry average of 2.78. The price-to-sales ratio is similar to the S&P 500 average, but it is significantly below the industry average, indicating a discount. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT proves to trade at a discount to investment alternatives within the industry.


Price/Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BAM 11.73 Peers 28.24   BAM NA Peers 42.57

Discount. A lower P/E ratio than its peers can signify a less expensive stock or lower growth expectations.

BAM is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Neutral. The P/CF ratio is the stock’s price divided by the sum of the company's cash flow from operations. It is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

Ratio not available.

 
Price/Projected
Earnings
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
Earnings/Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BAM 29.24 Peers 31.86   BAM NM Peers 1.06

Average. An average price-to-projected earnings ratio can signify an industry neutral stock price and average future growth expectations.

BAM is trading at a valuation on par with its peers.

 

Neutral. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

BAM's negative PEG ratio makes this valuation measure meaningless.

 
Price/Book
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
BAM 1.43 Peers 2.78   BAM 49.20 Peers 230.22

Discount. A lower price-to-book ratio makes a stock more attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

BAM is trading at a significant discount to its peers.

 

Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, BAM is expected to significantly trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

 
Price/Sales
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
BAM 1.82 Peers 2.92   BAM -8.00 Peers 35.73

Discount. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

BAM is trading at a significant discount to its industry on this measurement.

 

Lower. A sales growth rate that trails the industry implies that a company is losing market share.

BAM significantly trails its peers on the basis of sales growth

 

 

Select the service that is right for you!

COMPARE ALL SERVICES
Action Alerts PLUS
Try it NOW

Portfolio Manager Jim Cramer and Director of Research Jack Mohr reveal their investment tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
  • Weekly roundups
TheStreet Quant Ratings
Try it NOW
Only $49.95/yr

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
  • Upgrade/downgrade alerts
Stocks Under $10
Try it NOW

David Peltier uncovers low dollar stocks with serious upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
  • Weekly roundups
Dividend Stock Advisor
Try it NOW

David Peltier identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Alerts when market news affect the portfolio
  • Bi-weekly updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Real Money Pro
Try it NOW

All of Real Money, plus 15 more of Wall Street's sharpest minds delivering actionable trading ideas, a comprehensive look at the market, and fundamental and technical analysis.

Product Features:
  • Real Money + Doug Kass Plus 15 more Wall Street Pros
  • Intraday commentary & news
  • Ultra-actionable trading ideas
Options Profits
Try it NOW

Our options trading pros provide daily market commentary and over 100 monthly option trading ideas and strategies to help you become a well-seasoned trader.

Product Features:
  • 100+ monthly options trading ideas
  • Actionable options commentary & news
  • Real-time trading community
  • Options TV

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades


Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs