This Day On The Street
Continue to site
This account is pending registration confirmation. Please click on the link within the confirmation email previously sent you to complete registration.
Need a new registration confirmation email? Click here
Ametek Inc
AME : NYSE : Industrial Goods
$54.46 -0.27 | -0.49%
Today's Range: 54.24 - 55.11
Avg. Daily Volume: 1,407,500
10/06/15 - 3:59 PM ET

Financial Analysis

AMETEK INC's gross profit margin for the second quarter of its fiscal year 2015 is essentially unchanged when compared to the same period a year ago. Sales and net income have grown, and although the growth in revenues has outpaced the average competitor within the industry, the net income growth has not. AMETEK INC has average liquidity. Currently, the Quick Ratio is 1.14 which shows that technically this company has the ability to cover short-term cash needs. The company's liquidity has increased from the same period last year, indicating improving cash flow.

During the same period, stockholders' equity ("net worth") has remained unchanged from the same quarter last year. Together, the key liquidity measurements indicate that it is relatively unlikely that the company will face financial difficulties in the near future.

STOCKS TO BUY: TheStreet Quant Ratings has identified a handful of stocks that can potentially TRIPLE in the next 12-months. To learn more visit

Income Statement Q2 FY15 Q2 FY14
Net Sales ($mil)1003.73990.72
EBITDA ($mil)277.38264.66
EBIT ($mil)240.32231.73
Net Income ($mil)155.51150.06

Balance Sheet Q2 FY15 Q2 FY14
Cash & Equiv. ($mil)326.59282.77
Total Assets ($mil)6557.816485.0
Total Debt ($mil)1665.811602.67
Equity ($mil)3453.333421.92

Profitability Q2 FY15 Q2 FY14
Gross Profit Margin38.8638.15
EBITDA Margin27.6326.71
Operating Margin23.9423.39
Sales Turnover0.620.59
Return on Assets9.018.54
Return on Equity17.1216.19
Debt Q2 FY15 Q2 FY14
Current Ratio1.931.36
Interest Expense22.6818.98
Interest Coverage10.612.21

Share Data Q2 FY15 Q2 FY14
Shares outstanding (mil)242.16245.78
Div / share0.090.09
Book value / share14.2613.92
Institutional Own % n/a n/a
Avg Daily Volume1412680.01038917.0


BUY. AMETEK INC's P/E ratio indicates a premium compared to an average of 21.27 for the Electrical Equipment industry and a premium compared to the S&P 500 average of 19.38. For additional comparison, its price-to-book ratio of 3.64 indicates a premium versus the S&P 500 average of 2.58 and a premium versus the industry average of 3.19. The price-to-sales ratio is well above both the S&P 500 average and the industry average, indicating a premium. Upon assessment of these and other key valuation criteria, AMETEK INC proves to trade at a premium to investment alternatives within the industry.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price/Cash Flow
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
AME 21.43 Peers 21.27   AME 17.88 Peers 15.09

Average. An average P/E ratio can signify an industry neutral price for a stock and an average growth expectation.

AME is trading at a valuation on par with its peers.


Premium. The P/CF ratio, a stock’s price divided by the company's cash flow from operations, is useful for comparing companies with different capital requirements or financing structures.

AME is trading at a premium to its peers.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Price to
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
AME 18.20 Peers 16.66   AME 2.21 Peers 1.20

Premium. A higher price-to-projected earnings ratio than its peers can signify a more expensive stock or higher future growth expectations.

AME is trading at a premium to its peers.


Premium. The PEG ratio is the stock’s P/E divided by the consensus estimate of long-term earnings growth. Faster growth can justify higher price multiples.

AME trades at a significant premium to its peers.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Earnings Growth
1 2 3 4 5
lower   higher
AME 3.64 Peers 3.19   AME 7.55 Peers 9.37

Premium. A higher price-to-book ratio makes a stock less attractive to investors seeking stocks with lower market values per dollar of equity on the balance sheet.

AME is trading at a premium to its peers.


Lower. Elevated earnings growth rates can lead to capital appreciation and justify higher price-to-earnings ratios.

However, AME is expected to trail its peers on the basis of its earnings growth rate.

1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
  Sales Growth
1 2 3 4 5
premium   discount
AME 3.11 Peers 2.03   AME 6.45 Peers 0.80

Premium. In the absence of P/E and P/B multiples, the price-to-sales ratio can display the value investors are placing on each dollar of sales.

AME is trading at a significant premium to its industry.


Higher. A sales growth rate that exceeds the industry implies that a company is gaining market share.

AME has a sales growth rate that significantly exceeds its peers.



Select the service that is right for you!

Action Alerts PLUS
Try it NOW

Portfolio Manager Jim Cramer and Director of Research Jack Mohr reveal their investment tactics while giving advanced notice before every trade.

Product Features:
  • $2.5+ million portfolio
  • Large-cap and dividend focus
  • Intraday trade alerts from Cramer
  • Weekly roundups
TheStreet Quant Ratings
Try it NOW
Only $49.95/yr

Access the tool that DOMINATES the Russell 2000 and the S&P 500.

Product Features:
  • Buy, hold, or sell recommendations for over 4,300 stocks
  • Unlimited research reports on your favorite stocks
  • A custom stock screener
  • Upgrade/downgrade alerts
Stocks Under $10
Try it NOW

David Peltier uncovers low dollar stocks with serious upside potential that are flying under Wall Street's radar.

Product Features:
  • Model portfolio
  • Stocks trading below $10
  • Intraday trade alerts
  • Weekly roundups
Dividend Stock Advisor
Try it NOW

David Peltier identifies the best of breed dividend stocks that will pay a reliable AND significant income stream.

Product Features:
  • Diversified model portfolio of dividend stocks
  • Alerts when market news affect the portfolio
  • Bi-weekly updates with exact steps to take - BUY, HOLD, SELL
Real Money Pro
Try it NOW

All of Real Money, plus 15 more of Wall Street's sharpest minds delivering actionable trading ideas, a comprehensive look at the market, and fundamental and technical analysis.

Product Features:
  • Real Money + Doug Kass Plus 15 more Wall Street Pros
  • Intraday commentary & news
  • Ultra-actionable trading ideas
Real Money
Try it NOW

More than 30 investing pros with skin in the game give you actionable insight and investment ideas.

Product Features:
  • Access to Jim Cramer's daily blog
  • Intraday commentary and news
  • Real-time trading forums

Latest Stock Upgrades/Downgrades

Top Rated Stocks Top Rated Funds Top Rated ETFs